Pages

JOIN OUR GOOGLE GROUPS

TO RECEIVE UPADATES & NOTES
RECOMMENDED BOOKS FOR UGC NET

UGC NET June 2014 Paper I tentative answer key

Click here to download

http://www.eenadupratibha.net/pratibha/OnlineDesk/keys/documents/ugcnet_paper1.pdf


Thanks to Eenadu

Paper II & Paper III tentative answer key will be published soon
Read More »

UGC NET DECEMBER 2013 PAPER I (41-51)

LIS QUIZ SERIES
41. In this series 6, 4, 1, 2, 2, 8, 7, 4, 2, 1, 5, 3, 8, 6, 2, 2, 7, 1, 4, 1, 3, 5, 8, 6, how many pairs of successive numbers have a difference of 2 each ?
4
5
6
8

42.The mean marks obtained by a class of 40 students is 65. The mean marks of half of the students is found to be 45. The mean marks of the remaining students is
85
60
70
65

43.Anil is twice as old as Sunita. Three years ago, he was three times as old as Sunita. The present age of Anil is
6 years
8 years
12 years
16 years

44.Which of the following is a social network ?
amazon.com
eBay
gmail.com
Twitter

45.The population information is called parameter while the corresponding sample information is known as
Universe
Inference
Sampling design
Statistics


Read the following passage carefully and answer questions 46 to 51 : Heritage conservation practices improved worldwide after the International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM) was established with UNESCO’s assistance in 1959. The inter-governmental organisation with 126 member states has done a commendable job by training more than 4,000 professionals, providing practice standards, and sharing technical expertise. In this golden jubilee year, as we acknowledge its key role in global conservation, an assessment of international practices would be meaningful to the Indian conservation movement. Consistent investment, rigorous attention, and dedicated research and dissemination are some of the positive lessons to imbibe. Countries such as Italy have demonstrated that prioritising heritage with significant budget provision pays. On the other hand, India, which is no less endowed in terms of cultural capital, has a long way to go. Surveys indicate that in addition to the 6,600 protected monuments, there are over 60,000 equally valuable heritage structures that await attention. Besides the small group in the service of Archaeological Survey of India, there are only about 150 trained conservation professionals. In order to overcome this severe shortage the emphasis has been on setting up dedicated labs and training institutions. It would make much better sense for conservation to be made part of mainstream research and engineering institutes, as has been done in Europe. Increasing funding and building institutions are the relatively easy part. The real challenge is to redefine international approaches to address local contexts. Conservation cannot limit itself to enhancing the art-historical value of the heritage structures, which international charters perhaps overemphasise. The effort has to be broad-based : It must also serve as a means to improving the quality of life in the area where the heritage structures are located. The first task therefore is to integrate conservation efforts with sound development plans that take care of people living in the heritage vicinity. Unlike in western countries, many traditional building crafts survive in India, and conservation practices offer an avenue to support them. This has been acknowledged by the Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage charter for conservation but is yet to receive substantial state support. More strength for heritage conservation can be mobilised by aligning it with the green building movement. Heritage structures are essentially eco-friendly and conservation could become a vital part of the sustainable building practices campaign in future.
46.The outlook for conservation heritage changed
after the establishment of the International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property.
after training the specialists in the field.
after extending UNESCO’s assistance to the educational institutions.
after ASI’s measures to protect the monuments.

47.The inter-government organization was appreciated because of
increasing number of members to 126.
imparting training to professionals and sharing technical expertise.
consistent investment in conservation.
its proactive role in renovation and restoration.

48.Indian conservation movement will be successful if there would be
Financial support from the Government of India.
Non-governmental organisations role and participation in the conservation movement.
consistent investment, rigorous attention, and dedicated research and dissemination of awareness for conservation.
Archaeological Survey of India’s meaningful assistance.

49.As per the surveys of historical monuments in India, there is very small number of protected monuments. As per given the total number of monuments and enlisted number of protected monuments, percentage comes to
10 percent
11 percent
12 percent
13 percent

50.What should India learn from Europe to conserve our cultural heritage ?
(i) There should be significant budget provision to conserve our cultural heritage.
(ii) Establish dedicated labs and training institutions.
(iii) Force the government to provide sufficient funds.
(iv) Conservation should be made part of mainstream research and engineering institutes.

(i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(i), (ii), (iv)
(i), (ii)
(i), (iii), (iv)

51.INTACH is known for its contribution for conservation of our cultural heritage. The full form of INTACH is
International Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage.
Intra-national Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage
Integrated Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage
Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage

Read More »

UGC NET DECEMBER 2013 PAPER I (31-40)

LIS QUIZ SERIES
31.In a fuel cell driven vehicle, the energy is obtained from the combustion of
Methane
Hydrogen
LPG
CNG

32.Which one of the following Councils has been disbanded in 2013 ?
Distance Education Council (DEC)
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE)
National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)
National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)

33.Which of the following statements are correct about the National Assessment and Accreditation Council ?
1. It is an autonomous institution.
2. It is tasked with the responsibility of assessing and accrediting institutions of higher education.
3. It is located in Delhi.
4. It has regional offices.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

1 and 3
1 and 2
1, 2 and 4
2, 3 and 4

34.The power of the Supreme Court of India to decide disputes between two or more States falls under its
Advisory Jurisdiction
Appellate Jurisdiction
Original Jurisdiction
Writ Jurisdiction

35.Which of the following statements are correct ?
1. There are seven Union Territories in India.
2. Two Union Territories have Legislative Assemblies
3. One Union Territory has a High Court.
4. One Union Territory is the capital of two States.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

1 and 3 only
2 and 4 only
2, 3 and 4 only
1, 2, 3 and 4

36.Which of the following statements are correct about the Central Information Commission ?
1. The Central Information Commission is a statutory body.
2. The Chief Information Commissioner and other Information Commissioners are appointed by the President of India.
3. The Commission can impose a penalty upto a maximum of ` 25,000/-
4. It can punish an errant officer.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

1 and 2 only
1, 2 and 4
1, 2 and 3
2, 3 and 4

37.Who among the following conducted the CNN-IBN – The Hindu 2013 Election Tracker Survey across 267 constituencies in 18 States ?
The Centre for the Study of Developing Societies (CSDS)
The Association for Democratic Reforms (ADR)
CNN and IBN
CNN, IBN and The Hindu

38.In certain code TEACHER is written as VGCEJGT. The code of CHILDREN will be
EKNJFTGP
EJKNFTGP
KNJFGTP
None of these

39.A person has to buy both apples and mangoes. The cost of one apple is ` 7/- whereas that of a mango is ` 5/-. If the person has ` 38, the number of apples he can buy is
1
2
3
4

40. A man pointing to a lady said, “The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife”. The lady is related to the man as
Mother’s sister
Grand mother
Mother-in-law
Sister of Father-in-law

Read More »

UGC NET DECEMBER 2013 PAPER I (21-30)

LIS QUIZ SERIES
21.The initial efforts for internet based communication was for
Commercial communication
Military purposes
Personal interaction
Political campaigns

22.Internal communication within institutions is done through
LAN
WAN
EBB
MMS

23.Virtual reality provides
Sharp pictures
Individual audio
Participatory experience
Preview of new films

24.The first virtual university of India came up in
Andhra Pradesh
Maharashtra
Uttar Pradesh
Tamil Nadu

25.Arrange the following books in chronological order in which they appeared. Use the code given below : (i) Limits to Growth
(ii) Silent Spring
(iii) Our Common Future
(iv) Resourceful Earth
Codes :

(i), (iii), (iv), (ii)
(ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
(ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
(i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

26.Which one of the following continents is at a greater risk of desertification ?
Africa
Asia
South America
North America

27.“Women are closer to nature than men.” What kind of perspective is this ?
Realist
Essentialist
Feminist
Deep ecology

28.Which one of the following is not a matter a global concern in the removal of tropical forests ?
Their ability to absorb the chemicals that contribute to depletion of ozone layer.
Their role in maintaining the oxygen and carbon balance of the earth.
Their ability to regulate surface and air temperatures, moisture content and reflectivity.
Their contribution to the biological diversity of the planet.

29.The most comprehensive approach to address the problems of manenvironment interaction is one of the following :
Natural Resource Conservation Approach
Urban-industrial Growth Oriented Approach
Rural-agricultural Growth Oriented Approach
Watershed Development Approach

30.The major source of the pollutant gas, carbon mono-oxide (CO), in urban areas is
Thermal power sector
Transport sector
Industrial sector
Domestic sector

Read More »

UGC NET DECEMBER 2013 PAPER 1 (11-20)

LIS QUIZ SERIES
11.Ananya and Krishna can speak and follow English. Bulbul can write and speak Hindi as Archana does. Archana talks with Ananya also in Bengali. Krishna can not follow Bengali. Bulbul talks with Ananya in Hindi. Who can speak and follow English, Hindi and Bengali ?
Archana
Bulbul
Ananya
Krishna

12.A stipulative definition may be said to be
Always true
Always false
Sometimes true, sometimes false
Neither true nor false

13.When the conclusion of an argument follows from its premise/premises conclusively, the argument is called
Circular argument
Inductive argument
Deductive argument
Analogical argument

14.Saturn and Mars are planets like the earth. They borrow light from the Sun and moves around the Sun as the Earth does. So those planets are inhabited by various orders of creatures as the earth is. What type of argument is contained in the above passage ?
Deductive
Astrological
Analogical
Mathematical

15.Given below are two premises. Four conclusions are drawn from those two premises in four codes. Select the code that states the conclusion validly drawn. Premises : (i) All saints are religious. (major) (ii) Some honest persons are saints.(minor)
All saints are honest.
Some saints are honest.
Some honest persons are religious.
All religious persons are honest.

16.Find out the region that contributed around 20 percent of the total foreign tourist arrivals in India in 2009.
Western Europe
North America
South Asia
South East Asia

17.Which of the following regions has recorded the highest negative growth rate of foreign tourist arrivals in India in 2009 ?
Western Europe
North America
South Asia
West Asia

18.Find out the region that has been showing declining trend in terms of share of foreign tourist arrivals in India in 2008 and 2009.
Western Europe
South East Asia
East Asia
West Asia

19.Identify the region that has shown hyper growth rate of foreign tourist arrivals than the growth rate of the total FTAs in India in 2008.
Western Europe
North America
South Asia
East Asia

20.The post-industrial society is designated as
Information society
Technology society
Mediated society
Non-agricultural society

Read More »

UGC NET DECEMBER 2013 PAPER 1 (1-10)

LIS QUIZ SERIES
1.Which is the main objective of research ?
To review the literature
To summarize what is already known
To get an academic degree
To discover new facts or to make fresh interpretation of known facts

2.Sampling error decreases with the
decrease in sample size
increase in sample size
process of randomization
process of analysis

3.The principles of fundamental research are used in
action research
applied research
philosophical research
historical research

4.Users who use media for their own ends are identified as
Passive audience
Active audience
Positive audience
Negative audience

5.Classroom communication can be described as
Exploration
Institutionalisation
Unsignified narration
Discourse

6.Ideological codes shape our collective
Productions
Perceptions
Consumptions
Creations

7.In communication, myths have power, but are
uncultural.
insignificant.
imprecise.
unpreferred.

8.The first multi-lingual news agency of India was
Samachar
API
Hindustan Samachar
Samachar Bharati

9.Organisational communication can also be equated with
intra-personal communication.
inter-personal communication.
group communication.
mass communication.

10.If two propositions having the same subject and predicate terms are such that one is the denial of the other, the relationship between them is called
Contradictory
Contrary
Sub-contrary
Sub-alternation

Read More »

UGC NET DECEMBER 2013 PAPER 2 (26-50)

LIS QUIZ SERIES
26.Match the following :
a. User Educationi. James I Wyer
b. Conservative, Liberal and Moderate Theory of Reference Serviceii. Patricia B. Knapp
c. Minimum, Middling and Maximum Theories of Reference Serviceiii. Eugene P. Sheehy
d. Guide to Reference Bookiv. Samuel Rothstein

ii i iv iii
i ii iv iii
iii ii iv i
iv iii i ii

27.Match the following :
a. Facts on Filei. Periodical Directory
b. World of Learningii. Index
c. Concordanceiii. Newspaper Digest
d. Willing’s Press Guideiv. Directory

i iii iv ii
ii i iii iv
iii iv ii i
iv ii i iii

28.Match the following :
a. McGroger Theory Xi. Less External Control
b. McGroger Theory Yii. PERT
c. Unity of Commandiii. Workers’ Participation in Decision Making
d. Time and Costiv. All Powers in One Person

iii i iv ii
iv i iii ii
ii iv iii i
i iii ii iv

29.Match the following :
a. W. Edward Demingi. Quality Control Circles
b. Joseph M. Juranii. TQM
c. Armand V. Feigenbaumiii. Planning, Control, Improvement
d. Kaoru Ishikavaiv. Plan, Do, Check, Act (PDCA)

ii iii iv i
iv ii i iii
iii iv i ii
iv iii ii i

30.Match the following :
a. Encyclopaedia of Associationsi. Secondary sources
b. Whitaker’s Almanacii. Primary sources
c. LISAiii. Directories
d. Economic Timesiv. Yearbooks

iii iv i ii
iv iii i ii
ii i iv iii
i iv iii ii

31.Match the following :
a. Books in Printi. National Bibliography
b. Social Science : A Bibliography of Doctoral Dissertationsii. Trade Bibliography
c. Asian Social Science Bibliographyiii. National & Trade Bibliography
d. Cumulative Book Indexiv. Subject Bibliography

ii i iv iii
i iii ii iv
iv i ii iii
iii ii i iv

32.Match the following :
a. Dictionaryi. Foreign Language
b. Glossaryii. Synonymous terms
c. Thesaurusiii. Words, Synonyms
d. Lexiconiv. Specific subjects

iii iv ii i
iv iii i ii
i ii iv iii
ii iv iii i

33.Match the following :
a. Curriculum Development Committee (P.N. Kaula)i. 2001
b. Curriculum Development Committee (C.R. Karrisidappa)ii. 1992
c. Working Group on Librariesiii. 1910
d. Library Movement in Barodaiv. 1964

ii i iv iii
i ii iv iii
iv ii iii i
iii iv ii i

34.Match the following :
a. Current Biographyi. Russia
b. Index Translationumii. University of Illinois
c. VINITIiii. U.S.A.
d. Library Trendsiv. UNESCO

iii iv i ii
iv i ii iii
i ii iii iv
ii iii iv i

35.Match the following :
a. Herbert Hicksi. The Elements of Administration
b. F.W. Taylorii. The Management of Organisation
c. Henry Fayoliii. Scientific Management
d. Colonel L. Urwickiv. Administrative Management

i iv ii iii
iv ii iii i
ii iii iv i
iii iv i ii

36.Assertion (A) : In the study of History, as an academic discipline, a primary source is an artefact, a document, a recording or other source of information that was created during the event or immediately after the event.
Reason (R) : Primary sources are considered as original material or evidences about the topic and are fundamental to history.

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

37.Assertion (A) : Indian National Bibliography is the most comprehensive source of Indian
publications. Reason (R) : National Library of Kolkata is entitled to receive one copy of each Indian publication under Delivery of Book Act.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

38.Assertion (A) : As per the generally accepted principles of construction of statistical tabulation, every table should have a clear, concise and adequate title so as to make the table intelligible without reference to the text and this title should always be placed just below the body of the table.
Reason (R) : A statistical table which reflects its title just above the table and supply information about several interrelated characteristics of data makes the table unwield and inconvenient.
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

39.Assertion (A) : Knowledge Management involves a number of assets and value added to them.
Reason (R) : Knowledge Management is the core activity of information transfer.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is true, but (R) is partially true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is partially true but (R) is true.

40.Assertion (A) : According to Horton and Merchant, information is a commodity like other resources.
Reason (R) : Information is a tangible commodity.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are false
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is false, (R) is true.

41.Assertion (A) : Reference section in a Library became insignificant.
Reason (R) : The Web. 2.0 services replaces the reference desk services.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is false and (R) is true.

42.Assertion (A) : Newspaper Digests are the best sources of information to get current and authentic information like books.
Reason (R) : These sources are compiled by going through various newspapers.
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is partially true but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true but (R) is partially true.

43.Assertion (A) : Encyclopaedias have been regarded as the substitute of all categories of reference sources as these provide all types of information.
Reason (R) : Encyclopaedias provide comprehensive information on all aspects which therwise are scattered in different categories of reference sources.
Codes :

(R) is true but (A) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

44.Assertion (A) : Chi-square is an important non-parametric test which does not require rigid assumptions in respect of the type of population being studied.
Reason (R) : Since χ2 is a nonparametric test, it requires only the degrees of freedom (implicitly, the size of the population) for using the test.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is false but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

45.Assertion (A) : Information is commodity.
Reason (R) : Commodity is a marketable item produced to satisfy human wants or needs.
Codes :

(A) is false, and (R) is true.
(R) is false and (A) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
Both (A) and (R) are true


Read the passage given below and answer the questions based on your understanding of the passage (Question Nos. 46-50) :
According to Wikipedia ‘social media’ is media designed to be disseminated through social interaction, created using highly accessible and scalable publishing techniques. According to search engine partner, the term social media describes media that is posed by the user and can take many different forms. Some type of social media are forums, message boards, blogs, wikis and podcarts. Social media applications include Google, Facebook and You tube. In social media, communication takes place through messages, status updates, voice chats etc. or through photos/videos sharing, games, virtual goods etc. Antony Mayfield in his e-book titled ‘What is Social Media’ ? has defined social media as online media, which encourages contributions and feedback from everyone who is interested, is open to feedback and articipation, is a two way conversation, allows communities to form quickly and communicate effectively to share common interests and thrive on their connectedness The growth of social media is phenomenal. It is being used by all netizens all over the world to a great extent in all areas including business, government, fashion etc. A research conducted by the Institute for Prospective Technological Studies (IPTS) indicates that high take up of social media application outside formal educational settings provides new opportunities for innovation and modernisation. With this growing trend, political leaders have also realized its mportance as an effective tool to spread awareness and to reach out their voters. Democratic presidential candidate Barack Obama used it during the Presidential elections. Since then, social media is being highly used by a number of politicians all over the world. Myspace has more than 7400 discussion groups related to politics. According to a survey by manpower, 29% of the companies in America and 20% of companies worldwide have a social media policy. People even update themselves through micro-blogging on every aspect of human life including the natural and human diasters. In China, Twitter became the first media in the world to break the news of the Wenzhou earthquake. Social media is being used in fashion industry as well to generate interest in a brand through publicity across online communities and websites. India is one of the most culturally, linguistically and genetically diverse regions having more than one billion people. It is ranked third in Asia in terms of the internet users and quite a number of them are using social media. In fact, approximately 60 millions to 65 millions netizens in India open most of their time on social media/networking sites.
46.Who defined social media as ‘online media’ which encourages contributions and eedback from everyone who is interested ?
Wikepedia
Institute for Prospective Technological Studies (IPTS)
Myspace
Antony Myfield

47.Who used the social media for conversing during recent Presidential Election in U.S.A. ?
Jimmy Carter
Barack Obama
George Bush
John F. Kennedy

48.In China, which social media became the first media to break the news of earthquake ?
Facebook
Youtube
Twitter
Myzamana

49.In Asia, which country is ranked third in terms of using social media by the people ?
China
Pakistan
Japan
India

50.Which social website has more than 7400 discussion groups relate to politics ?
Orkut
Myspace
Facebook
Twitter

Read More »

UGC NET DECEMBER 2013 PAPER 2 (1-25)

LIS QUIZ SERIES
1.Name the scientist who said that Information Science is cluster of many disciplines where in the central core is ‘Information’.
B.C. Brooks
Fritz Machlup
Daniel Bell
N.J. Belkin

2.Which committee recommended that imperial library be designated as copyright library ?
Fayzee Committee, 1939
Richey Committee, 1926
Statham Committee, 1932
Sadler Committee, 1916

3.Who was the first Librarian of Imperial Library, Calcutta ?
John MacFarlane
Harinath De
B.S. Kesavan
S.R. Ranganathan

4.Who coined the phrase ‘Information Retrieval’ ?
Calvin Mooers
S.R. Ranganathan
J.D. Brown
H.P. Luhan

5.In colon classification which indicator has been used for indicating interpolation ?
Comma
Hyphen
Astericks
Ampersand

6.What is Denudation ?
Is dividing classes to decrease the extension.
Is dividing classes to increase the extension.
Is dividing classes to increase intension and decrease extension.
Is dividing classes to decrease intension.

7.The International Body that coordinates the assignment of unique domain names, protocol address is
IGF
IANA
ICANN
ISP

8.Name the Indian Librarian who was honoured with the title of “Khan Bahadur” in 1935 by the British Government.
S.R. Ranganathan
B.S. Kesavan
K.M. Asadullah
D.R. Kalia

9.Which approach of information is not given by Wersig and Neveling ?
Structural Approach
Knowledge Approach
Meaning Approach
Technique Approach

10.Which of the following citation style manuals are from the same publisher ? (i) A.P.A. (ii) Turabian
(iii) Chicago (iv) M.L.A.

(i) and (ii) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.
(iii) and (iv) are correct.
(ii) and (iv) are correct

11.Pre co-ordinate Indexing system perceives :
(i) Syntax
(ii) Semantic
(iii) Context
(iv) Relation
Codes :

(i) and (iv) are correct
(i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
(ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(ii) and (iv) are correct

12.An indispensable function of Thesaurus is to
(i) Knowledge Classification
(ii) Grouping the words together according to similarity of meaning
(iii) Representation of Relationship between concepts
(iv) Knowledge Engineering
Codes :

(i) and (ii) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.
(iii) and (iv) are correct.
(i) and (iv) are correct.

13.Which of the following are the basic components of expert system ?
(i) User interface
(ii) Knowledge base
(iii) Inference Mechanism
(iv) Schema
Codes :

(i), (ii) and (iii)
(ii), (iii) and (iv)
(iii), (iv) and (i)
(iv), (iii) and (ii)

14.Which of the following are the types factors studies under ANOVA ?
(i) Fixed
(ii) Frequency
(iii) Calculated
(iv) Random
Codes :

(ii) and (iii) are correct.
(i) and (iv) are correct.
(i) and (iii) are correct.
(ii) and (iv) are correct.

15.Which of the following are the models of communication ?
(i) Economic Theory Model
(ii) Stock Adjustment Model
(iii) Shanon Weaver Model
(iv) Schramm Model
Codes :

(iii) and (iv) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.
(i) and (ii) are correct.
(ii) and (iv) are correct.

16.Which of the following are criteria for Web evaluation ?
(i) Revision
(ii) Response time
(iii) Format
(iv) Archiving facility
Codes :

(i) and (ii) are correct.
(ii) and (iv) are correct.
(i) and (iii) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.

17.Which of the following countries do not have a code of Ethics for library profession ?
(i) America
(ii) Sri Lanka
(iii) India
(iv) China
Codes :

(i) and (ii) are correct.
(i) and (iv) are correct.
(iii) and (ii) are correct.
(iv) is correct.

18.Which of the following are the components of Search Engine ?
(i) Spider
(ii) TCP/IP
(iii) Search Mechanism
(iv) Index
Codes :

(iv), (i) and (ii)
(iii), (ii) and (i)
(i), (iii) and (iv)
(ii), (iv) and (iii)

19.When the permission of copyright owner is not needed ?
(i) Criticism or review
(ii) Translation
(iii) Research purpose
(iv) Photocopy for sale
Codes :

(i) and (iii) are correct.
(i) and (iv) are correct.
(iii) and (iv) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.

20.Which of the following are Library net works ?
(i) Internet
(ii) Indonet
(iii) INFLIBNET
(iv) OCLC
Codes :

(i) and (ii) are correct.
(ii) and (iv) are correct.
(iii) and (iv) are correct.
(i) and (iv) are correct.

21.Arrange the following University Libraries according to the year of their establishment :
(i) Madras University Library
(ii) Delhi University Library
(iii) Calcutta University Library
(iv) Bombay University Library
Codes :

(iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

22.What is the correct sequence of the following sections of the main entry as per classified catalogue code (CCC) ?
(i) Note Section
(ii) Leading Section
(iii) Heading Section
(iv) Title Section
Codes :

(i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

23.Arrange the following indexing sources according to the year of their first publication :
(i) Biological Abstracts
(ii) Chemical Abstracts
(iii) Index Medicus
(iv) Poole’s Index to Periodical Literature
Codes :

(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
(i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

24.Arrange the following library associations according to their year of emergence :
(i) CILIP (ii) ALA
(iii) SLA (iv) ASLIB
Codes :

(iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

25.Match the following :
a.Library Advisory Committeei. 1962
b. Review Committeeii. 1963
c. DRTCiii. 1957
d. Sarada Ranganathan Endowned iv. 1961

iv iii ii i
iii iv i ii
ii i iii iv
i iv iii ii

Read More »

UGC NET DECEMBER 2013 PAPER 3 (61-75)

LIS QUIZ SERIES
61.Match the following :
a. Peter Druckeri. Human and shareable
b. Borlando Clevelandii. Quantity, Quality, Life
c. K.J. McGarryiii. Natural and man-made physical resources
d. Williamsiv. Resources by analogy with classic resources of labour

iii i iv ii
iii ii i iv
i iii iv ii
i iv ii iii

62.Match the following :
a. Saraswati Mahal Library, Tanjavur (1535)i. Lord Curzon
b. Khuda Baksh Oriental Public Library, Patna (1876)ii. Telugu Nayakas
c. Library of Asiatic Society of Bengal (1784)iii. Maulana M.B. Khan
d. Imperial Library, Calcutta (1901)iv. Sir G. William Jones

iii ii iv i
ii iii i iv
ii iii iv i
iii ii i iv

63.Assertion (A) : With the introduction of Internet, need for reference librarians has been minimised to fulfil theusers reference needs.
Reason (R) : FAQ facility on internet is substituting the need for human interface in libraries.

Both (A) and (R) are partially true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true but (R) is false.

64.Assertion (A) : Approaches to Research is not dependent on Epistemologies.
Reason (R) : Scientific research relies on the application of the scientific method.

Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true and (R) is false.
(R) is true and (A) is false.

65.Assertion (A) : According to the Third Law of Librarianship given by Michael Gorman, we need to use technologyintelligently to enhance service.
Reason (R) : Technology is used to solve problems and improve services and achieve costeffectiveness rather thanadopted for its own sake.

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).
Both (A) and (R) are false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.

66.Assertion (A) : All reference sources provide uptodate information in their respective categories.
Reason (R) : As these are compiled from primary sources of information.

Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is false but (R) is partially true.
(A) is true but (R) is false.

67.Assertion (A) : The hierarchy based classification schemes have a major role in the organization of the web.
Reason (R) : The ‘hotlists’ retrieved by robots based search engines use the technique of relevance of subject descriptors.

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are correct.
Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

68.Assertion (A) : Performance Based Budgeting demands that the objectives and goals of agency be clear and performance measures and target to put in place.
Reason (R) : The key to success firmly rely upon its clear sense of mission and objectives which the funding agencies have proposed to reach them.

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false

69.Assertion (A) : Majority of University Libraries in India are not fully automated.
Reason (R) : University Libraries in India are meddling with automation of circulation activities.

(A) is true but (R) is false.
(A) is false but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

70.Assertion (A) : Mean, median and mode are the simple techniques to get exact averages for data analysis in research.
Reason (R) : These are the well accepted statistical techniques of research for data analysis of historical data.

(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

71.Assertion (A) : Online Reference Service can be offered using IMs, SMs, VoIP, Video, Blogs, Websites and host of such other mechanisms.
Reason (R) : Majority of academic libraries in India are equipped with required infrastructure.

Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true, (R) is false.
(A) is false, (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

72.Assertion (A) : Semantic web is an extension of www in which web contents cannot be expressed in natural language.
Reason (R) : Semantic web can be easily associated with spider web.

Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

73.Assertion (A) : BIOS is a set of programs that handles startup operations in a computer such as power on, self tested and low level control for hardware.
Reason (R) : The graphical display at the beginning of the program prolongs the life of monitor.

Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.

74.Assertion (A) : For providing an effective reference service, best & up to date reference collection is not as important as is the competent reference librarian.
Reason (R) : An efficient reference librarian can serve the users more effectively even in the absence of best reference collection.

(A) is true but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is false but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

75.Assertion (A) : India’s contribution to LIS literatures is decreasing.
Reason (R) : Authors find it more convenient to get their articles published in open access journals.

Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true but (R) is false.

Read More »

UGC NET DECEMBER 2013 PAPER 3 (51-60)

LIS QUIZ SERIES
51.Match the following :
a. Nadir to Ascendingi. Hypothesizing
b. Ascending to Zenithii. Verification
c. Zenith to Descendingiii. Deductive
d. Descending to Nadiriv. Empirical

i iii ii iv
ii iv i iii
iii i iv ii
iv i iii ii

52.Match the following characteristics of DBMS with respective activity : :
a. Reduction of redundancyi. Encryption
b. Data sharingii. Centralized control
c. Data integrityiii. No. of application programs
d. Data securityiv. Accurate and consistent data

ii iii iv i
iv iii ii i
iii iv i ii
i ii iv iii

53.Match the following :
a. XMLi. Joe Becker
b. METSii. Defence Organizations
c. UNICODEiii. W3C
d. Cryptographyiv. Library of Congress

i ii iii iv
iii iv i ii
ii iii iv i
iv i ii iii

54.Match the following :
a. Social Microscopei. Cluster Technique
b. Fundamental Researchii. No control over variance
c. Ex-post facto researchiii. Case study method
d. Multi stage random samplingiv. Knowledge for knowledge sake

i ii iii iv
iii iv ii i
ii iii i iv
iv i ii iv

55.Match the following :
a. Estimation of future expenditure on the basis of previous year expenditurei. Programme
b. ` 15 per student and ` 200/- per teacherii. Comparison
c. 6.5%-10% of university budget for the development of libraryiii. Per capita
d. Activities to be accomplished by the libraryiv. Proportional

ii iii iv i
i ii iii iv
iii iv i ii
iv i ii iii

56.Match the following :
a. Identification of user categoriesi. Market positioning
b. Prioriting user groups and servicesii. Segmentation
c. Information seeking behaviour of usersiii. Marketing Mix
d. Product, price, place, promotioniv. Consumer analysis

i ii iii iv
ii i iv iii
iii iv i ii
iv iii ii i

57.Match the following :
a. FRBRi. Paul Otlet
b. POPSIii. IFLA
c. UDCiii. G. Bhattacharya
d. wwwiv. Tem Berners-Lee

ii i iii iv
ii iii i iv
ii iv i iii
iv ii iii i

58.Match the following : v. ASLIB
a. Index Translationumi. NISCAIR
b. Translation Register Index (TR-I)ii. NTC, Chicago
c. World Trans Indexiii. UNESCO
d. Common-wealth Index of Unpublished Transtationsiv. ITC, Delft, Netherlands

ii iii i iv
iii ii iv v
v iii i ii
iv ii v iii

59.Match the following :
a. Authorityi. Typography
b. Scopeii. Stated purpose
c. Formatiii. Publisher’s reputation
d. Arrangementiv. Cross references

ii iii i iv
i iv ii iii
iii ii i iv
iii iv ii i

60.Match the following :
a. Measure of similarity between two documentsi. Proportion of coefficient association
b. Similarity measure based on overlap in terms between two documentsii. Rectangular distance coefficient
c. Document similarity based solely on the occurrence of wordsiii. Coefficient of association
d. Similarity measure which is based on the city block distance between two documentsiv. Lexical similarity

i iii ii iv
iii i ii iv
iii i iv ii
ii iii iv i

Read More »