Wednesday, June 17, 2015

UGC NET DECEMBER 2014 CONDUCTED BY CBSE PAPER II (LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE)

LIS QUIZ SERIES

1.Who introduced the concept of ‘knowledge industry’ ?
Peter Drucker
Fritz Machlup
Marc Porat
William Saffady

2.When the last print version of Encyclopaedia Britannica was published ?
2009
2010
2011
2012

3.Identify the place where IFLA was first found
The Hague, Netherlands
Edinburgh, Scotland
Helsinki, Finland
London

4.Information For All Programme (IFAP) was launched by
IFLA
Library of Congress
OCLC
UNESCO

5.A cross reference that gives an indexer complete control over the cross references of an index is known as :
see also cross reference
check also cross reference
see cross reference
inverted cross reference

6.DMAIC is the acronym for :
Define, Measure, Access, Improve and Control
Define, Measure, Analyse, Improve and Control
Describe, Measure, Analyse, Improve and Control
Define, Measure, Access, Instruct and Control

7.A template is a
Structured specification
Recursive routine
Assembler program
I/O measure

8.The mode of displaying graphic informationpixel by pixel with bits in main memory is
Bit handling
Bit mapping
Bit pattern
Bit matrix

9.‘Delphi Technique’ was first discussed in a monograph by
O. Helmer
E. Nagel
D.M. Potter
J.H. Shera

10.The service that helps the students to acquire soft skills, writing skills and job-oriented skills is
Reader’s advisory
Career guidance
Referral service
User education

11.Skill Development Programme (SDP) for public librarians in India is initiated by
Ministry of Human Resource Development, Govt. of India
Directorate of Library Services, Govt. of West Bengal
Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation
Indian Library Association

12.Which of the following concepts are associated with professional ethics ?
(i) Accountability
(ii) Unique training
(iii) High quality service
(iv) Professional independence
Codes :

(i), (ii), (iii) are correct.
(i), (iii) are correct.
(i), (ii), (iv) are correct.
(iii), (iv) are correct.

13.Which of the following are characteristics of a review ?
(i) Analyses research topic
(ii) Indicates inter-relation of ideas
(iii) Presents an integrated picture of development and program
(iv) Provides only current information
Codes :

(ii), (iii), (iv) are correct.
(i), (iii), (iv) are correct.
(i), (ii), (iii) are correct.
(i), (ii), (iv) are correct.

14.An alerting service in the digital environment is offered through :
(i) RSS feeds
(ii) E-mail
(iii) Blogs
(iv) Bulletin Board
Codes :

(i), (iii) are correct
(ii), (iii), (iv) are correct.
(i), (ii), (iii) are correct.
(i), (ii), (iv) are correct.

15.The important methods of measuring impact factor of any information retrieval system are :
(i) Expression Rate
(ii) Precision Rate
(iii) Recall Rate
(iv) Depression Rate
Codes :

(i) and (iii) are correct.
(ii) and (iv) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.
(iii) and (iv) are correct.

16.Which of the following are standard TQM tools ?
(i) Pie chart
(ii) Zigzag chart
(iii) Fishbone diagram
(iv) Pareto chart
Codes :

(i), (iv) are correct.
(ii), (iii), (iv) are correct.
(i), (iii), (iv) are correct.
(iii), (iv) are correct.

17.Which of the following organizations are contributing to the implementation of standards for networked information system ?
(i) CNI
(ii) W3C
(iii) IANA
(iv) IEEE
Codes :

(i) and (iii) are correct.
(ii) and (iv) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.
(i), (ii) are correct.

18.Identify content management software from the following :
(i) Evergreen (ii) Drupal
(iii) Joomla (iv) New Genlib
Codes :

(i) and (ii) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.
(iii) and (iv) are correct.
(i) and (iv) are correct.

19.Identify open source softwares for library management.
(i) New Genlib (ii) SOUL
(iii) LIBSYS (iv) KOHA
Codes :


(i) and (ii) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.
(iii) and (iv) are correct.
(i) and (iv) are correct.

20.Assertion (A) : The value of information depends on its age and the time it is sold.
Reason (R) : Newer information tends to have more value.

Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.

21.Assertion (A) : Library legislation is not a pre-requisite for providing free library service.
Reason (R) : There are states/union territories that are advanced in public library services without library legislation.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

22.Assertion (A) : Data stored in bibliographic database comprise inputs of bibliographic details of a document for identification, storage and retrieval purpose.
Reason (R) : Most of the bibliographic databases consist of indexing and abstracting series.
Codes :

(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

23.Assertion (A) : Abstracts are precise representation of the content of a document.
Reason (R) : Researcher have time constraints to go through the original articles.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

24.Assertion (A) : To increase the specificity, we need to accept long notations.
Reason (R) : An important quality of notation is brevity.
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

25.Assertion (A) : Knowledge organisation and knowledge management are conceptually one and the same.
Reason (R) : Simple Knowledge Organisation System (SKOS) is designed for knowledge management.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(R) is true, but (A) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

26.Assertion (A) : One of the key lessons of the web 2.0 era is that users can add value.
Reason (R) : Web 2.0 serve communities of people and are created and maintained by and for the people.
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true and (R) is false.
(R) is true and (A) is false.

27.Assertion (A) : RSS is considered as an alternative to the current awareness service.
Reason (R) : RSS feeds enable us to syndicate data automatically.
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.

28.Assertion (A) : In a particular study, we may reject the alternative hypothesis.
Reason (R) : In the same study the null hypothesis is not rejected.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

29.Assertion (A) : An electronic library may have both born digital and converted digital documents.
Reason (R) : A document stored in Unicode is same as storing the scanned image of the document.
Codes :

(A) is false, but (R) is true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

30.Arrange the following in chronological order :
(i) Right to Information Act (India)
(ii) Information Technology Act (India)
(iii) Indian Copyright Act
(iv) Digital Millennium Copyright Act (US)
Codes :

(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

31.Arrange the following Public Library Acts according to their year of enactment :
(i) Chhattisgarh Public Library Act
(ii) Gujarat Public Library Act
(iii) Orissa Public Library Act
(iv) Uttar Pradesh Public Library Act
Codes :

(ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
(iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
(iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
Given answers are wrong

32.Arrange the stages in the preparation of State-of the Art Report.
(i) Consultation with subject expert
(ii) Scope determination
(iii) Appraisal of information
(iv) Identification of the collection
Codes :

(ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
(iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

33.Arrange the following in chronological order :
(i) FRBR
(ii) UNIMARC
(iii) ONIX for books
(iv) MARC-21
Codes :

(ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
Given answers are wrong

34.Arrange the following web browsers in chronological order :
(i) Safari
(ii) Chrome
(iii) Netscape Navigator
(iv) Firefox
Codes :

(iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

35.Arrange the following in chronological order :
(i) MEDLINE
(ii) Pub-Med
(iii) Index Medicus
(iv) MEDLARS
Codes :

(iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(iv) (i) (iii) (ii)
(i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

36.Arrange the following according to their year of origin :
(i) Statistical Bibliography
(ii) Librametery
(iii) Bibliometrics
(iv) Webometrics
Codes :

(ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
(iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

37.Arrange the following according to their year of establishment :
(i) Khuda Bakhsha Oriental Public Library
(ii) Sahitya Akademi Library, Delhi
(iii) Rampur Raza Library
(iv) The Asiatic Society
Codes :

(ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(i) (iv) (ii) (iii)
(iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
Given answers are wrong

38.Match the following electronic applications of information society with relevant service :
List – I ------------------List – II
a. E-Commerce------------- i. Saakshat
b. E-Governance----------- ii. Living progress
c. E-Education------------ iii. G2C initiatives
d. E-Health----------------iv. SnapDeal
Codes :

iii iv i ii
ii iii iv i
iv iii i ii
iv ii i iii

39. Match the following :
List – I --------------------------List – II
a. Books are for use.----------------i. Adopting to future needs
b. Every reader his/her book.--------ii. Long operating hours
c. Every book its reader.------------iii. Freedom of access to information & knowledge
d. Library is a growing organism.----iv. Reference Desk
Codes :

ii iii iv i
iv i ii iii
i ii iii iv
iii iv i ii

40.Match the following :
List – I ------------------List – II
a. Biographical source-----i. Full text sources online
b. Encyclopaedia-----------ii. ODLIS
c. Directory---------------iii. Linkedin
d. Dictionary--------------iv. Liswiki
Codes :

i ii iii iv
ii iii i iv
iv ii iii i
iii iv i ii

41.Match the following :
List – I---------- List – II
a. ETC------------i. UK
b. NTC------------ii. India
c. BLLD-----------iii. USA
d. NISCAIR--------iv. Netherland
Codes :

iv iii i ii
ii i iii iv
iii iv ii i
i ii iv iii

42.Match the following :
List – I-------------------- List – II
a. Systematic indexing------i. Derek Austin
b. PRECIS-------------------ii. Mortimer Taube
c. Uniterm------------------iii. J. Kaiser
d. Chain Procedure----------iv. S.R. Ranganathan
Codes :

ii i iv iii
iv iii ii i
i ii iii iv
iii i ii iv

43.Match the following :
List – I-------------------- List – II
a. Meta search engine-------i. HotBot
b. Web directory------------ii. Search Engine
c. Subject gateway----------iii. Galaxy
d. Archie-------------------iv. Library Spot

i iii iv ii
iii ii i iv
ii iv i iii
i iii ii iv

44.Match the following :
List – I -----------------List – II
a. Nominal variable-------i. Temperature in centigrade
b. Interval variable------ii. Students and Faculty
c. Ordinal variable-------iii. Classification of gender
d. Ratio------------------iv. Grades of students
Codes :

ii iii i iv
iii i iv ii
i iv iii ii
iv ii iii i

45.Match the following :
List – I ----------------- List – II
a. Internet------------i. Knowledge navigation
b. Computing-----------ii. Collection of E-resources
c. WWW-----------------iii. Tools and Techniques for accessing
d. Digital Library-----iv. Delivery Mechanism
Codes :

iv i iii ii
iv iii i ii
ii i iii iv
iii iv ii i


Direction : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follows : According to Peter Walsh (2003), knowledge production has historically been based on the expert paradigm in which bodies of knowledge are controlled by groups of experts. The differentiation between interior and exterior, expert and layperson, producer and consumer, creates what Walsh (2003) called “knowledge hegemony” in which control over the creation and distribution of knowledge and information is monopolized in the hands of the few. However, advances in information technology – from the printing press to the World Wide Web – have led to the steady erosion of this hegemony in so far as they have allowed greater numbers of people to participate in knowledge production. The printing press, for example, undermined one of the key elements of the medieval Church’s knowledge hegemony : the control of book production and libraries. Mass publishing and the spread of literacy formed the basis the Reformation, the Age of Enlightenment, and the Scientific Revolution. Today, the web is undermining the knowledge hegemony of a number of fields such as journalism, publishing, education, and museums. Echoing sentiments similar to those expressed by Benjamin in his essay “The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction” (1936/1968), Walsh (2003) argued that loss of physical control over art, owing to new technological means of mass production and distribution, undermines the ability of museums to control what types of art are made accessible to the public, the context in which they are seen, and the types of discourses about them that are considered “appropriate”. The availability of easy to use digital technologies for reproducing, creating, and distributing content – artistic, literary, informational, or otherwise – has effectively weakened existing knowledge hegemonies by lowering the barriers to participation in knowledge production. Participatory cultures therefore produce a counter-hegemonic effect in so far as they “erode monopolistic positions held by professions, educational institutions, and experts, and they increase the diversity of perspectives on the way the world is and the way it could be”.
46.According to Walsh, knowledge production has been historically based on
Participatory culture
Application of technology
Expert paradigm
Collective intelligence

47.In knowledge hegemony control over creation of knowledge and information is
in the printing press
in the world wide web
in the libraries
in the hands of a few

48.The main reason for the erosion of the knowledge hegemony of the medieval church was
the printing press
world wide web
the libraries
action of a few

49.One of the important factors that helped to usher in the age of enlightenment was
world wide web
monopoly of information
spread of literacy
control of libraries

50.The diversity of perspective is increased by
knowledge hegemony
digital technology
control of book production
participatory culture

0 comments