Wednesday, June 17, 2015

UGC NET DECEMBER 2014 CONDUCTED BY CBSE PAPER III (LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE)

LIS QUIZ SERIES

1.Name the characteristics of information in which the more information we have, the more we use, the more it becomes useful.
Synergetic Characteristics
Diffusive Characteristics
Compressible Characteristics
Shareable Characteristics

2.MIS provides all sorts of information required for :
Management of Organisation
Preparation of Budget
Administration
Decision making
Given answers are wrong

3.Identify the correct sequence of elements of communication :
Channel-Decoder-Destination-Encoder-Message-Source
Decoder-Channel-Destination-Message- Source-Encoder
Source-Encoder-Message-Channel-Decoder-Destination
Encoder-Decoder-Source-Message-Channel-Destination

4.Who has recommended the establishment of district, taluka, town and village libraries ?
S.R. Ranganathan
Velaga Venkatappayya
Fyzee Report
Library Advisory Committee

5.From which year the Encyclopaedia Britannica ceased its print version ?
2009
2010
2011
2012

6.‘Indian Citation Index’ (ICI) is developed by
Informatics India
Veeru’s technologies
DELNET
Knowledge Foundation

7.The class index entries which are derived from the class number of a document are
Unsought links
Missing links
False links
Sought links

8.Which of the following does not belong to the set of canons for the characteristics ?
Canon of Differentiation
Canon of Ascertainability
Canon of Currency
Canon of Relevance

9.Semouv Lubutzsky and Mary Piggot are associated with which of the following ?
Classification
Cataloguing
Indexing
Management

10.Who advocated the seven basic statistical tools for quality control ?
Joseph Juran
Phillip Crosby
Kauro Ishikawa
C.A. Cutter

11.LOCKSS (Lots of Copies Keep Stuff Safe) project was launched by
Mellon Foundation
Stanford University
University of California
OCLC

12.KOHA is written in which of the following language ?
C, C++
Java
Karel++
Pearl

13.Which of the following is an example of URN ?
URL
URI
DOI
ISBN

14.The CIP (India) Project is an initiation of
RRRLF
Delhi Public Library
NISCAIR
National Library of India

15.Identify the founders of Wikipedia from the following :
i. Michael E Davis
ii. Jimmy Wales
iii. Richard Stallman
iv. Larry Sanger
Codes :

ii and iii are correct
i and ii are correct
i and iii are correct
ii and iv are correct

16.Alerting service is provided
i. Before and after the publication of primary source
ii. For specific search formulation by user
iii. For retrieval of information
iv. For individuals as well as groups
Codes :

i and ii are correct
i and iv are correct
ii and iii are correct
iii and iv are correct

17.Hierarchical relationship among concepts indicates
i. Genus-species relationship
ii. Equivalance relationship
iii. Whole-part relationship
iv. Associate relationship
Codes :

ii and iv are correct
iii and ii are correct
i and iii are correct
iv and i are correct

18.The ‘Principle of Facet Sequence’ includes
i. Cow-calf principle
ii. Wall-picture principle
iii. Whole organ principle
iv. Principle of osmosis
Codes :

i, ii and iv are correct
i, ii and iii are correct
i, iii and iv are correct
ii and iv are correct

19.Identify the assistive softwares :
i. Cybrarian
ii. Dragon
iii. Jaws
iv. Librarian
Codes :

i and ii are correct
i and iii are correct
ii and iii are correct
iii and iv are correct

20.Which of the following are features of ‘Open Journal System’ ?
i. License to access content
ii. Access restricted to limited group
iii. Online submission
iv. Subscription module with delayed open access options
Codes :

i and ii are correct
ii and iii are correct
iii and iv are correct
ii and iv are correct

21.Identify the types of OCR technology
i. Matrix matching
ii. Instructional analysis
iii. Feature extraction
iv. Structural analysis
Codes :

i, ii, iv are true
i, ii, iii are true
ii, iii, iv are true
i, iii, iv are true

22.Match the following search techniques with their relevant example :
List – I List – II a. Truncation i. Wom?n
b. Wild cards ii. Comput*
c. Proximity iii. edu AND biochemistry AND antibodies
d. Field searching iv. “content collection”/5
Codes :

ii iii iv i
iv iii ii i
i ii iii iv
ii i iv iii

23.Which of the following are features of flash memory ?
i. Erasable & Programmable Read Only Memory
ii. Non-volatile memory
iii. Temporary storage unit
iv. Dynamic RAM
Codes :

i, ii, iii are correct.
i, ii, iv are correct.
i, ii are correct.
ii, iv are correct.

24.SQL is based on which of the following ?
i. Query string
ii. Relational algebra
iii. Relational calculus
iv. Web search queries
Codes :

i, ii are correct.
ii, iii are correct.
iii, iv are correct.
ii, iv are correct.

25.What are the approaches to plagiarism check of academic publications ?
i. String matching
ii. Bag of words analysis
iii. Citation analysis
iv. Parse trees
Codes :

ii, iv are correct.
i, ii, iii are correct.
i,iv are correct.
i, iii, iv are correct.

26.Identify the technology of digitization.
i. Bit-depth
ii. Resolution
iii. Manipulation
iv. Image enhancement
Codes :

ii, iii, iv are correct.
i, iii, iv are correct.
i, ii, iv are correct.
i, ii, iii are correct.

27.Which of the following are the types of validity of measurement ?
i. Construct
ii. Current
iii. Content
iv. Predictive
Codes :

i, ii, iii are true.
ii, iii, iv are true.
i, iii, iv are true.
i, ii, iv are true.

28.Which are not open source library softwares ?
i. Bibliosys
ii. Evergreen
iii. New Genlib
iv. Virtua
Codes :

i and ii are correct.
i and iii are correct.
i and iv are correct.
ii and iv are correct.

29.Identify the abilities of an information literate person :
i. the ability to find information
ii. the ability to prepare bibliographic description of information
iii. the ability to use information
iv. the ability to evaluate information
Codes :

i, ii, iii are correct.
i, iii, iv are correct.
i, ii, iv are correct.
ii, iii, iv are correct.

30.Which of the following are threats to information security ?
i. Personal firewalls
ii. Compromise to IPR
iii. Anti-spyware
iv. Acts of espionage
Codes :

i, ii, iii are correct.
ii, iii are correct.
ii, iv are correct.
ii, iii, iv are correct.

31.Identify the compression protocols :
i. TIFF
ii. JPEG
iii. ZIFF
iv. LZW
Codes :

i, iii, iv are correct.
i, ii, iv are correct.
ii, iii, iv are correct.
i, ii, iii are correct.

32.Which of the following are sources for review of reference books ?
i. American Book Reference Annual
ii. Publishers Weekly
iii. Times Literary Supplement
iv. Booklist
Codes :

i, ii are correct.
i, ii, iii are correct.
i, iii, iv are correct.
i, ii, iv are correct.
Given answers are wrong

33.ssertion (A) : Multilingual dictionaries provide equivalent words in three or more languages.
Reason (R) : They generally do not define the words but they give equivalent words in one or more foreign languages.
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

34.Assertion (A) : Multilingual dictionaries provide equivalent words in three or more languages.
Reason (R) : They generally do not define the words but they give equivalent words in one or more foreign languages.
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

35.Assertion (A) : Wikis have provided everybody an opportunity for authoring, editing and publishing.
Reason (R) : Web has provided very generic rules for creation, maintenance and development of Wikis.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

36.Assertion (A) : An ISO 2709 : 2008 record structure and review format has ‘Record Label’, ‘Directory’, ‘Data fields’ and ‘Record Separator’.
Reason (R) : ISO 2709 is a subset of MARC.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

37.Assertion (A) : Knowledge Management is an extension of conventional library management.
Reason (R) : Knowledge Management deals with elements like content, technology and culture.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

38.Assertion (A) : Precision ratio is a measure of the efficiency of an indexing system.
Reason (R) : Presence of relevant terms increases the precision ratio.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

39.Assertion (A) : The objective of “Cross Ref” is to improve access to published scholarly works through collaborative technologies.
Reason (R) : “Cross Ref” is a non-profit membership association founded and directed by publishers.
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are false
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

40.Assertion (A) : Traditional Management process differ from the ‘Quality Management’.
Reason (R) : ‘Quality Management’ focuses on ‘customer’ in the management process.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.

41.Assertion (A) : DOI is the identification system for the intellectual property in the digital environment.
Reason (R) : DOI is developed by WIPO.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(R) is true, but (A) is false.

42.Assertion (A) : Social networking tools are very effective for marketing of library products and services.
Reason (R) : It does not help to reach out the patrons any where any time.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

43.Assertion (A) : A database can be searched with a query language.
Reason (R) : A database can store a large amount of data.
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

44.Assertion (A) : To increase accessibility to information for differently abled users we need to accept assistive technologies.
Reason (R) : Information for all.
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

45.Assertion (A) : The plagiarism detection software implements a generic detection approach for all types of materials.
Reason (R) : There is no difference between text and source code plagiarism.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

46.Assertion (A) : UGC notification (2009) mandates submission of electronic theses and dissertations by the researchers in universities to facilitate open access.
Reason (R) : UGC wants to monitor the quality of research through open access.
Codes :

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

47.Assertion (A) : Bibliometric study is the popular area of research on which maximum number of Ph.D degree have been awarded in India.
Reason (R) : Bibliometric study adds to the extension of fundamental research.
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(R) is true, but (A) is false.

48.Assertion (A) : According to National Knowledge Commission, ‘the library and information services sector in India has not kept pace with the paradigmatic changes taking place in society’.
Reason (R) : There is no proportionate growth in library resources.
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

49.Arrange the following in chronological order :
i. Delivery of Books and Newspapers Act
ii. RTI Act
iii. Imperial Library Act
iv. IT (Amendment) Act
Codes :

i, iv, ii, iii
iii, i, ii, iv
iii, ii, i, iv
iv, iii, i, ii

50.Arrange the following in chronological order :
i. Rome convention
ii. WIPO copyright treaty
iii. Universal copyright convention
iv. Berne convention
Codes :

i, iv, iii, ii
iv, i, ii, iii
iv, iii, i, ii
iii, i, iv, ii

51.Arrange the following in chronological order :
i. UNESCO Public Library Manifesto
ii. A.A.A. Fyzee Report
iii. Library Advisory Committee Report
iv. Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation
Codes :

i, ii, iii, iv
ii, iii, iv, i
i, iv, ii, iii
iii, i, ii, iv

52.Arrange the following bibliographics in the order of their chronological development :
i. Universal
ii. Subject
iii. Trade
iv. Webliography
Codes :

i, ii, iii, iv
iii, i, ii, iv
ii, iii, i, iv
iv, ii, iii, i
Given answers are wrong

53.Arrange the following according to the year of origin :
i. Encyclopaedia Britannica
ii. World Book Encyclopaedia
iii. Wikipedia
iv. Encyclopaedia Americana
Codes :

iv, i, ii, iii
i, iv, ii, iii
ii, iv, i, iii
i, ii, iv, iii

54.Arrange the following in correct classified order as per C.C.
i. A
ii. 2:5
iii. 2a
iv. 234
Codes :

iii, i, iv, ii
i, iii, ii, iv
iii, ii, iv, i
ii, i, iii, iv

55.Arrange the following according to the procedural steps :
i. Receipt of recommendations
ii. Preparing master card
iii. Checking titles of and bibliographical details
iv. Duplication checking from library catalogue
Codes :

i, ii, iii, iv
i, iii, ii, iv
iii, i, iv, ii
iv, iii, i, ii

56.Arrange the following according to their publication year :
i. Sears’ list of subject headings
ii. Panizzi code
iii. AACR-I
iv. CCC

iv, ii, iii, i
i, iii, ii, iv
ii, i, iv, iii
iii, iv, i, ii

57.Arrange the following according to their date of origin :
i. Librametry
ii. Statistical bibliography
iii. Statistical analysis
iv. Bibliometrics
Codes :

i, iii, ii, iv
ii, iii, i, iv
iii, i, ii, iv
iii, ii, i, iv

58.Arrange the following activities in the order as given by Ellis in his model of information seeking behaviour :
i. Browsing
ii. Monitoring
iii. Extracting
iv. Differentiating
Codes :

ii, i, iv, iii
i, iv, ii, iii
iii, ii, i, iv
ii, i, iii, iv

59.Arrange the sequence of the following steps followed in classifying a document according to colon classification :
i. Title with standard facet terms
ii. Analyzed title
iii. Kernel title
iv. Transformed title
Codes :

ii, iv, i, iii
i, ii, iii, iv
iii, ii, iv, i
iv, iii, ii, i

60.Arrange the following steps in the order of accessioning the book :
i. Arrange books as per bill
ii. Check books as per order placed
iii. Enter the accession number in the register
iv. Write accession number on back of title page of other relevant pages
Codes :

i, ii, iii, iv
ii, iii, i, iv
iii, i, ii, iv
ii, i, iii, iv

61.Match the following :
List – I---------------------------- List – II
a. Infringement-------------- i. Unauthorized use of I.P.
b. Enforcement-------------- ii. Criminal penalties
c. Mis-appropriation-------------- iii. Breach of trade secret
d. Counterfeit-------------- iv. Intentional forgery
Codes :

ii iii iv i
i ii iii iv
iii iv i ii
iv i iii ii

62.Match the following :
List – I-------------- List – II
a. ALA-------------- i. 1909
b. CILIP-------------- ii. 1933
c. SLA-------------- iii. 1876
d. ILA --------------iv. 2002
Codes :

iv ii iii i
iii iv i ii
i ii iv iii
iii iv ii i

63.Match the following :
List – I---------------------------- List – II
a. Sayaji Rao Gayakwad-------------- i. Revision of salary scale
b. D.P. Chattopadyay-------------- ii. Library building
c. K.D. Metcalf-------------- iii. Public libraries
d. B.S. Kesavan-------------- iv. Librarian of national library
Codes :

ii i iii iv
i ii iii iv
iii i ii iv
iv iii i ii

64.Match the following publishers with the relevant databases :
List – I---------------------------- List – II
a. Elsevier-------------- i. Academic search
b. Thomson Reuters-------------- ii. Aerospace & high technology
c. EBSCO-------------- iii. Scopus
d. ProQuest-------------- iv. Web of knowledge
Codes :

ii i iv iii
i iii ii iv
iii iv i ii
iv ii iii i

65.Match the following :
List – I------------------------------------------ List – II
a. Informing about best books-------------- i. Support service
b. Guidance to use citation manual-------------- ii. Bibliography
c. Providing prints for downloads-------------- iii. Readers advisory
d. Providing list of URLs-------------- iv. Users education
Codes :

ii iii i iv
iii iv i ii
iv ii iii i
ii iv iii i

66.Match the following :
List – I---------------------------- List – II
a. Market segmentation-------------- i. User behaviour
b. Consumer analysis-------------- ii. Market mix
c. Market positioning-------------- iii. Category of users
d. Market program-------------- iv. Prioritising users
Codes :

i iii ii iv
iii i iv ii
ii iv i iii
iv ii iii i

67.Match the following :
List – I---------------------------- List – II
a. India-------------- i. Agglomeration
b. Agriculture of wheat-------------- ii. Fusion
c. Bio-chemistry-------------- iii. Denudation
d. Biological sciences-------------- iv. Lamination
Codes :

iii iv ii i
iv ii iii i
ii iii i iv
i ii iv iii

68.Match the following :
List – I---------------------------- List – II
a. Standing order-------------- i. For serial publications till cancellation
b. Blanket order-------------- ii. Routine publications on order
c. Firm order-------------- iii. For publications on recommendation
d. Approval order-------------- iv. For supply of institutional publications as and when published
Codes :

iv ii i iii
iii ii i iv
i iv ii iii
ii iv i iii

69.Match the following :
List – I-------------- List – II
a. HTML-------------- i. Intrepretation by web browser
b. XML-------------- ii. Describes data
c. UNICODE-------------- iii. Display data
d. VB Script-------------- iv. Platform independent
Codes :

i iii ii iv
iii iv i ii
ii iv i iii
iii ii iv i

70.Match the following national organizations with their relevant mission :
List – I---------------------------- List – II
a. National Mission on Libraries-------------- i. Digitization of AYUSH literature
b. National Mission for Manuscripts-------------- ii. Nurturing of talent
c. T.K.D.L.---------------------------- iii. Capacity building
d. NME-ICT---------------------------- iv. Connects India’s past with present
Codes :

i ii iii iv
iii iv i ii
iv iii ii i
ii i iii iv

71.Match the following :
List – I-------------- List – II
a. Simple random-------------- i. Natural order
b. Systematic random-------------- ii. Representative
c. Stratified random-------------- iii. Equal chance
d. Judgement-------------- iv. Sub-groups
Codes :

ii i iii iv
iii i iv ii
iv ii i iii
iii ii iv i

72.Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Semantic differential scale-------------- i. Graded structure
b. Thurston scale-------------- ii. Opposition positions
c. Interval scale-------------- iii. Group of Judgement
d. Likert scale-------------- iv. Equal units of measurement
Codes :

iv iii i ii
i iv iii ii
iii ii i iv
ii iii iv i

73.Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Barren Hypothesis-------------- i. Indian men marry at 26-28 years age
b. Idiographic Hypothesis-------------- ii. Seema will top this year
c. Nomothetic Hypothesis-------------- iii. Loss of limbs
d. Crude Hypothesis-------------- iv. Quality of collection
Codes :

iv iii i ii
iii ii iv i
ii i iii iv
i iv ii iii

74.Match the following :
List – I --------------List – II
a. Multiple choice questions-------------- i. Personal opinion of interviewer
b. Loaded questions-------------- ii. No sets of answers
c. Contingency questions -------------- iii. Alternative answers
d. Open ended questions-------------- iv. Sub-group of respondents
Codes :

i iv iii ii
iv ii iii i
iii i iv ii
ii iii i iv

75. Match the following :
List-------------- – I List – II
a. Mean-------------- i. Σ(O–E)2E
b. Degreeof freedom (df)-------------- ii. n + 12
c. Median-------------- iii. (r – 1) (c – 1)
d. Chi-square-------------- (χ2) iv. Σxn
Codes :

ii iv i iii
iii ii i iv
iv iii ii i
i ii iv iii

0 comments