Wednesday, October 30, 2013

UGC NET SOLVED OLD QUESTION PAPER - JUNE 2013 PAPER III

LIS QUIZ SERIES


UGC NET JUNE 2013 PAPER III
Biography series-1
Test-1        Test-2           Test-3        Test-4         Test-5       Test-6
Test -7       Test -8          Test-9        Test-10       Test-11    Test-12
Test-13

1. “Poole’s Index to Periodical Literature” was brought out by
William Frederick
F.W. Lancaster
Van Rijsbergen
H.P. Luhn

2. Walford’s Guide to Reference Material is published by
American Library Association, Chicago
R.R. Bowkar, London
Library Association Publishing, London
Learned Information Ltd., New Jersey

3.Starting, Chaining, Browsing, Differentiating, Monitoring, Extracting, Verification and Ending are important stages of which information seeking behaviour model?
Dervin’s Model
Ellis Model
Marchionnini Model
Kuhlthan Model

4.What kind of arrangement is followed in LISA ?
Alphabetical
Chronological
Classified
Geographical

5. Webform is used in
Synchronous Virtual Reference Service
Asynchronous Virtual Reference Service
Both (A) & (B)
None of the above

6. An online search in which all aspects of the records in natural language may be used as sought terms is
Alphabetical collateral search
Multi-aspect search
Free text searching
Streaming search

7. Science Abstracts published by
INSPEC (Institute of Electrical Engineering)
Institute of Physics, London
American Institute of Physics
PSOJ (Physical Society of Japan)

8. Work study, standardised tools, selecting and training of workers are the contributions of
Louis Brndeis
F.W. Taylor
Henry Fayol
Lyndall Urwick

9. When the population is heterogenous, which of the following methods give better results ?
Purposive Sampling
Quota Sampling
Random Sampling
Stratified Random Sampling

10. Which of the following is/are not database object(s) ?
Tables
Queries
Relationships
Reports

11. What is the process of transferring software programme from secondary storage media to the hard disc called ?
Download
Upload
Installation
Storage

12. Name a technique used for searching sorted data in a database
Boolean operator
Inverting file
Indexing
Binary

13.Information about Government of India’s stand on ‘FDI’ can be found in
Gazetteer of India
Britannica Book of the Year
Statesman’s Yearbook
Asian Recorder

14.“Anomalous State of Knowledge (ASK) Model”, one of the user centered models of information retrieval was proposed by
P. Ingwersen
T. Saracevic
J.N. Belkin
D. Ellis

15. The ‘Cranefield Test’, associated with evaluation of information retrieval system was carried under the direction of _______.
C.W. Cleverdon
G. Salton
D.C. Blair & M.E. Maron
E. Voorhees

16. LAMP stands for
Library Archives Management Programme
Laser Analysis and Multimedia Performance
Linux Apache.MySQL Perl
Library Automation Management Protocol

17. “Information Literacy Competency Standards for Higher Education” is prepared by
AASL
IFLA
SCONUL
ACRL

18. Name the storage medium (compatible with speed of CPU) for storing instructions or data temporarily during processing
RAM
ROM
Cache
EPROM

19. “Scitation” is the online host service of
American Institute of Physics
University of Maryland
Society for Industrial Research
Oxford University

20. The process of surrogation, repackaging and compaction of the primary literature that results in creation of secondary journals, is
Newsletter
Abstracting and Indexing Periodical
House Journals
Electronic Journal

21. Which of the following is not a language of DBMS ?
DDL
HTML
PASCAL
PLI

22. How do we render the name ‘Bernardo Augustine De Voto’ ?
Voto, Bernardo, Augustine De
De Voto, Augustine, Bernardo
Bernardo Augustine, De Voto
De Voto, Bernardo Augustine

23.Which reference tool defines Reference service as “…. that phase of work which is directly concerned with assistance to readers in securing information and in using the resources of the library in study and research” ?
Encyclopaedia of Librarianship
Encyclopaedia of Library and Information Science
ALA Glossary of Library Terms
ALA World Encyclopaedia of Library & Information Services

24.Indian National Advisory Board for Libraries was setup in 1966 by
Association of Indian Universities
Ministry of Education
Planning Commission
University Grants Commission

25. The process of establishing headings and providing ‘Cross references’ is called
Access points
Headings
Authority control
Bibliographic Records

26. Which set of rules is applicable for exchange of files over Internet ?
FTP/IP
HTTP
HTML
HYPERLINK

27. The first printed works are called
Impensis
Incunabula
Impression
Imprimatur

28. Which Law of Library Science, restated with emphasis on information as a dynamic, continuum and never ending phenomenon ?
Fifth Law
Fourth Law
Third Law
Second Law

29. Andrew Carnegie donated two million pounds for development of _______.
Library Collection
Library Building
Library Furniture
Library Staff

30. Whose model of communication of knowledge suggests that communication as an open system may be regarded as subjective, selective, variable and yet unpredictable ?
G. Gerbner
Juger Hebermans
E Shanon & Weaver
M. Foucault

31. Which Committee/Commission recommended that Imperial Library be designated as Copyright Library ?
Fayzee Commission, 1939
Riche Committee, 1926
Statham Committee, 1932
Sadler Committee, 1916

32. What are the four entities of FRBR model ?
Personality, Matter, Energy, Space
Books, Form, Availability, Type
Work, Expression, Manifestation, Item
Discipline, Entity, Action, Personality

33.Who said that information is both a product and process ?
S.R. Ranganathan
J. Martin
D.J. Foskett
S.C. Bradford

34.The process of planning, allocating, organizing and evaluating library tasks and activities within the framework of major objectives, mission and policy refers to
Functional control
Functional Classification
Functional Approach
Functional Authority

35. One of the authorized user makes bulk downloading of a Journal using robots and consequently licensor blocks access of the journal. What may be the most appropriate action(s) that librarian should initiate ?
(i) Cancellation of authentication of the said user. (ii) Asking the licensor for blocking up the access without prior information. (iii) Investigate and take corrective measures. (iv) Notify user community of user restrictions. (ii), (iv) are correct.
(ii), (iii) are correct.
(i), (iii) are correct.
(i), (ii) are correct

36. The purposes of Metadata are (i) Unique identification (ii) Authentication of records (iii) Shelf arrangement (iv) Shows the collection of a library
(i), (ii) are correct.
(ii), (iii) are correct.
(iii), (iv) are correct.
(iv), (i) are correct.

37. The primary difference between knowledge classification and library classification are (i) Knowledge classification arranges knowledge itself. (ii) Library classification arranges the expression of knowledge in the form of documents. (iii) Knowledge classification is the basis of Library Classification. (iv) Knowledge classification follows system of numbers, called notation.
(i) and (ii) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.
(i), (ii) and (iv) are correct.
(i), (ii) and (iii) are correct.

38. Which of the following activities are supported by UGC ? (i) Facilitating increased access to information. (ii) Monitoring the implementation of revised curriculum. (iii) Making policies for human resource development. (iv) Funding all academic libraries.
(i) and (ii) are correct.
(i) and (iii) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.
(i) and (iv) are correct.

39. Which of the following methods are suitable to achieve quality of teaching, learning in LIS ? (i) Research-led teaching (ii) State of the art computer lab (iii) Problem-based learning (iv) Introducing the course at degree level
(ii) and (iv)
(i), (iii) and (iv)
(i) and (iii)
(iii) and (iv)

40. Poor ‘Accessibility’ and less ‘affordability’ of journal subscription in print era led to (i) High allocation of funds for serials (ii) Open access movement (iii) Decrease in subscription of journals (iv) E-journal consortia subscription
(i) & (ii) are correct.
(i), (ii), (iv) are correct.
(ii), (iv) are correct.
(i), (ii), (iii) are correct.

41. The alternatives and modifications to H-Index are (i) I-index (ii) Pure-h Index (iii) Scimgo Journal Rank (iv) European Impact Factor
(i) & (iii) are correct.
(i) & (ii) are correct.
(i) and (iv) are correct.
(ii) & (iii) are correct.

42. Digitization of various cultural resources is possible through (i) Scanners (ii) Digital cameras (iii) Video cameras (iv) Smart & Mobile phones
(i), (ii) are correct.
(iv), (iii) are correct.
(iii), (iv) are correct.
(i), (ii), (iii) & (iv) are correct.

43.What is/are not common feature/s between RFID & Barcode Technology ? (i) Read more than one item at a time (ii) Able to locate specific items on shelves (iii) Programmable (iv) Read while item is moving
(i), (ii) are correct.
(iii), (iv) are correct.
(ii), (iv) are correct.
All the above are correct

44.When a librarian has to show the rationale for the purchase of more eresources, which of the following/s will help to support his/her stand ? (i) Collection development policy (ii) Indent from users (iii) Book selection tools (iv) All the above
(i) and (ii) are correct.
(i) and (iii) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.
(iv) is correct.

45. Assertion (A) : Machine translation is not a fully dependable service. Reason (R) : The semantics of languages are not fully encoded in algorithms.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) & (R) are true.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) & (R) are false.

46. Match the following :
List I List II
a. INFLIBNET i. Digital Library
b. INDESTAICTE ii. Resource aggregator
c. DELNET iii. E-consortia
d. e-Gyankosh iv. Organisation
i ii iii iv
iv iii ii i
iii ii i iv
ii iii iv i

47. Match the following :
List I List II
a. Amenable to further algebraic treatment i. Mean deviation
b. Estimated without knowing values of extreme items ii. Median
c. Mathematieally and logically incorrect iii. Inter-quartile deviation
d. The dispersion does not cover all items of a series iv. Arithmetic means
iv ii i iii
iii ii i iv
ii iv iii i
i iii iv ii

48. Match the following :
List I List II
a. Trade Publisher i. UNESCO
b. Subject book publisher ii. American Psychological Society
c. Government Press iii. Harper Collins
d. Scholarly Publisher iv. W.B. Saunders
ii iv iii i
iv iii i ii
i iv iii ii
iii iv i ii

49. Match the following :
List I List II
a. Statistical Quality/ Process Control (SQC/SPC) i. Identify the intensity of each problem in the production process
b. Check Sheets ii. Selected variables checked
c. Pareto Chart iii. Identify the relationship between problems and causes
d. Fish Bone Diagram iv.Record variables in the production process
ii iv i iii
iv ii iii i
iii iv i ii
i ii iv iii

50. Match the following :
List I List II
a. Sinha Committee i. Library staff strength
b. Dr. S.R. Ranganathan Committee ii. Central Medical Library
c. Report of Dr. Shaw and Dr. D.B. Krishna Rao iii. Libraries at Panchayat, Block, District and State level
d. Dr. J. Bhore Committee iv. National Agricultural System of Agriculture Libraries
iii i ii iv
iv iii ii i
iii i iv ii
i iii ii iv

51. Match the following :
List I List II
a. Finding solution to the problem of pilferage in libraries i. Historical Research
b. Implementation of cloud computing services in special libraries ii. Action Research
c. A study of mathematician turned librarian iii. Experimental Research
d. Use of web resources in Central Universities of India iv. Survey Research
ii iii i iv
iii ii iv i
iv i ii iii
i iv iii ii

52. Match the following :
List I List II
a. Internal Fiels i. WPD
b. Universal File Format ii. OeB
c. Corel’s Word Perfect iii. HTML
d. Microsoft Reader iv. RTF
i iii ii iv
ii iv iii i
iv ii i iii
iii iv i ii

53.Match the following :
List I List II
a. Classical Models i. Ruesch and Bateson’s Functional Model
b. Linear Model ii. Aristotle
c. Non-linear Model iii. Lasswell
d. Multidimensional iv. Westley and Mackan’s Conceptual Model
ii iii iv i
ii iv i iii
i ii iii iv
iii ii iv i

54.Match the following :
List I List II
a. Henri La Fontaine i. Expansive Classification
b. H.E. Bliss ii. Bibliographic Classification
c. C.A. Cutter iii. LC
d. J.C.M. Hansar iv. UDC
iv ii i iii
iii ii iv i
ii iv i iii
i iii ii iv

55. Match the following :
List I List II
a. PDFA i. High colour depth images
b. HTML ii. Rules for encoding documents electronically
c. TIFF iii. File format for long term archiving
d. XML iv. Language for web pages
ii iii i iv
iii iv i ii
i iii ii iv
iv ii iii i

56. Match the following :
List I List II
a. Introduction to Modern Information Retrieval (McGraw Hill) i. H. Borko & C. Bernier
b. Indexing Concepts and Methods (Academic Press) ii. G. Salton & M.J. McGill
c. Thesaurus Construction : A Practical Manual (Aslib) iii. J.E. Rowley & R. Hartley
d. Organising Knowledge : An Introduction to Managing Access to Information (Ashgate) iv. J. Aitchison & A. Gilchrist
i ii iii iv
ii i iv iii
iv i ii iii
iii i iv ii

57. Match the following :
List I List II
a. Papyrus i. Assyria & Babylonia
b. Handmade paper ii. Egypt
c. Clay tablets iii. Medieval Europe
d. Vellum/ Parchment iv. China
ii iv i iii
iv ii iii i
iii iv i ii
iii ii iv i

58. Match the following :
List I List II
a. Icon i. Character strings
b. Menus ii. Select objects on the screen
c. Dialogue Bou iii. Bit mapped region
d. Pointing devices iv. Obtain information from the end users
i ii iii iv
iii iv ii i
ii iii iv i
iii i iv ii

59. Match the following :
List I List II
a. Resource Description i. MARC
b. Resource Discovery ii. ISO 10160/ 10161
c. Resource Exchange iii. Dublin Care
d. Interlibrary Loan iv. Z 39.50
ii i iv iii
iv ii i iii
iii iv ii i
iii iv i ii

60. Match the following :
List I List II
a. Public Library Extension i. KD Metcalf
b. Academic Library Management ii. M A Gelfand
c. University Libraries for Developing Countries iii. L R McColvin
d. Planning Academic and Research Library Buildings iv. M B Line
iii iv ii i
iv ii i iii
iii i iv ii
ii iii i iv

61. Match the following :
List I List II
a. Indian Cultural Heritage i. TKDL
b. Race & Brittle documents ii. IGNCA
c. Traditional Knowledge iii. C-DAC
d. Mobile Digital Library iv. National Library
i iv iii ii
iv iii ii i
ii iv i iii
iii ii iv i

62. Match the following :
List I List II
a. Carol Kuhlthau i. 8 stages
b. David Ellis ii. ISB is a 6 stage process
c. M.J. Belkin iii. ISB is of 8 key activities
d. Marchionnini iv. ISB is 4 dimension characteristic
ii iii iv i
ii iii i iv
iii i iv ii
iv ii i iii

63.Assertion (A) : Colon classification is popular in online catalogues. Reason (R) : Traditional classification systems are used in online searching advantageously.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) & (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) & (R) are true.

64. Assertion (A) : Technical writing standards, style manuals and citation standards are very essential in structuring the research report. Reason (R) : Value will get enhanced by standardising the structure of research report.
(A) is true and (R) is partially true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true and (R) is false.

65. Assertion (A) : The encouraging environment of all time, full reading halls with the students in the libraries is diminishing day by day. Reason (R) : All the reading material is easily available and accessible on Internet to all the students.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

66. Assertion (A) : There is a tremendous increase in number of doctoral degrees being awarded in library and information science. Reason (R) : Any academician in LIS holding a Ph.D degree is entitled to supervise research programme.
(A) is true and (R) is partially true
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is false and (R) is true.

67. Assertion (A) : The information seeking behaviour research at the current times is on the social and cultural context of human interaction with information. Reason (R) : Attempt is being made to interpret social and cultural experiences of individuals with respect to their information seeking and searching experiences.
(A) is true and (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is false and (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.

68. Assertion (A) : With the emergence of Internet, there is no need for reference service in this technology-based era. Reason (R) : Internet has allowed access to every one to seek his/her information from anywhere, any time.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is false but (R) is partially true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false

69. Assertion (A) : Micrographic services have lost acceptance for preservation and dissemination of archival material. Reason (R) : ICT has brought in cost effective alternatives and replaced micrographic services.
(A) is true and (R) is partially true.
Both (A) & (R) are false.
(A) is true, (R) is false.
(A) is false, (R) is true.

70. Assertion (A) : Institutions generate information through research and development activities. Reason (R) : All such generated information forms the grey literature.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true, (R) is partially true.
(A) is false, (R) is true.

71. Assertion (A) : Maximizing the access to information in higher education is the motto of UGCINFONET Project. Reason (R) : The financial grants of UGC-INFONET are not being fully utilized by all University Libraries for the assigned purpose.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true and (R) is partially true.
(A) is true and (R) is false.
(A) is false and (R) is true

72. Assertion (A) : The effective reprographic service in libraries indirectly demotivates the user for tearing/theft of reading material. Reason (R) : The user gets the photocopy of reading materials free of cost.
(A) is false and (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true and (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

73.Assertion (A) : RFID technology is still not widely installed in Indian Library Environment. Reason (R) : The standardization, application and innovation are constantly changing.
Both (A) & (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
Both (A) & (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

74.Assertion (A) : Gap device is a nonscientific solution to the problem of growing universe. Reason (R) : A classificationist cannot forecast the areas/ subjects wherein some new ones may emerge
(A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true and (R) is false.
(A) is false and (R) is true.
(A) and (R) are false.

75. Assertion (A) : All the states in India have enacted library legislation. Reason (R) : NKC recommends for the enactment of library legislation in all the states
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

11 comments

Jaleel Mashhoor said...

Great!!! Thanks for the initiative.

kundan jha said...

THANKS

Akanchha Jain said...

THANK U SO MUCH

Kotamahanti srka patnaik said...

Very nice sir, thank you....

mahendran said...

very use full. thank u. thank u very much...

Dagadu Jagtap said...

very nice sir, thanks




mahesh ms said...

Very nice Tahnk you sir.

Anonymous said...

very good job

Anonymous said...

sir its a great effort

Abirami Ravichandran said...

it is very useful.

harishchandra bharvey said...

very very important for net and slet