Thursday, April 18, 2013

UGC NET DECEMBER 2012 PAPER III

LIS QUIZ SERIES



1.Who categorized the user studies into the following three categories ? (i) Behaviour Studies (ii) Use studies (iii) Information flow studies
Maurice B Line
Menzel
Cronin
Voigt

2.Which one of the following is not a virtual library ?
Without walls.
With distributed physical locations.
Providing integrated and unified remote access to geographically distributed collections.
Which does not exist in reality.

3.In 1974, Zurkowski used for the first time, which of the following term ?
Digital Literacy
Media Literacy
Computer Literacy
Information Literacy

4.Who defined “to be information literate, a person must be able to recognize when information is needed and have the ability to locate, evaluate and use effectively the needed information.” ?
SLA
ALA
IFLA
CILIP

5.Which of the factor is not helping in limiting the external validity ?
Reactive effect
Ecological validity
Interaction between selection bias of experimental variables
Ecological effect

6.Semantic differential scale is concerned with
Pool of items
Selection from two opposite positions
Five point scale
Selection from a check list

7.In spiral of scientific method, the span of Zenith to descendent is
Empirical phase
Hypothesizing phase
Deductive phase
Verification phase

8.Which of the following variable cannot be expressed in quantitative terms ?
Socio-Economic status
Marital status
Numerical Aptitude
Professional Attitude

9.National Knowledge Network is to be implemented by
National Knowledge Commission
Information and Library Network
National Information Centre
Department of Information Technology

10.Metadata Dublin core refers to
Data elements in database
Bibliographic elements in database
Field elements in database
Subject elements in database

11.E-Journal articles can be identified with the help of
Digital Journal Identifier
Journal Source Identifier
Journal Article Identifier
Digital Object Identifier

12.Z39.50 is a standard for
Communication formats
Search and Retrieval services
Cataloguing Web Resources
Library Management Services

13.In context to modulation, PCM stands for
Pulse Code Modulation
Phase Control Modulation
Popular Code Modulation
Penultimate Code Modulation

14.ISO 9000 standard denotes the
consistence confirmance of a product or service to a given set of standard or expectations
Total customer satisfaction
Representation of stakeholders issues.
Detailed list of measuring techniques

15.The stages in the product life cycle curve are
Introduction, Growth, Maturity, Decline
Introduction, Growth, Maturity, Profit
Growth, Maturity, Profit, Decline
Introduction, Growth, Maturity, Saturation

16.The physical and chemical treatment of materials to retard their further deterioration refers to
Conservation
Rescuing
Prevention
Restoration

17.Read the following example and indicate the name of the indexing system used :
‘Remuneration of teachers in French universities.’ The index headings are set as the following two lines :
France
Universities · Teachers ·
Remuneration
Universities · France
Teachers · Remuneration

Chain procedure
POPSI
PRECIS
KWIC

18.Research in automatic classification for information retrieval of term or cluster of terms is called
Evaluation theory
Theory of clumps
Time binding theory
Dynamic theory

19. As specified by AACR-II (R), the source of information for machine readable data file is
Internal user label
Title page
Colophone
Title frame

20.NICRYS is information system for
Machine tools
Food science
Crystallography
Drugs

21.The national convention regularly organized by DELNET is known as
CALIBER
ICDL
NACLIN
DELNETCON

22.Report on ‘the development of digital libraries of the past decade’ is categorized as
Review Report
Trend Report
Research Report
State of the art report

23.Name of the President of Sri Lanka can be found in
International who’s who
Stateman’s Yearbook
Who’s who in the world
Wilson Biographies

24.Which of the following has stopped publishing in the print from since 2012 ?
Europa World Yearbook
Times of India Directory
New Encyclopedia Britannica
Keesing’s Contemporary Archives

25.Which of the following is not providing encyclopedia type of information ?
Encyclopedia of Associations
Compton’s Encyclopedia
Worldbook Encyclopedia
Encyclopedia Americana

26.Who used the phrase ‘control-access- directional type sources’ ?
R.E. Bopp
B.C. Wynar
W.A. Katz
R. Balay

27.Raja Rammohan Roy Library Foundation (RRRLF) was established by
Indian Library Association
Department of Culture, Govt. of India
Govt. of West Bengal
Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India

28.Which State Public Library Act has the provision to collect library fund through land tax ?
Tamil Nadu
Karnataka
Andhra Pradesh
Maharashtra

29.Association of College and Research Libraries (ACRL) (USA) is a
Division of American Library Association
Independent Association for Academic & Research Libraries
Division of Special Libraries Association (USA)
Division of IFLA

30.Which of the following is not an implication of Fourth Law of Library Science ?
Classified arrangement
Stack-room-guides
Issue Methods
Rural Library Services

31.Which one of the following is not a recommendation of National Knowledge Commission (India) ?
Preparation of a National Census of Library
Encourage greater community participation in library management
Raja Rammohan Roy library foundation to act as the National co-ordination agency
Facilitate donation and maintenance of private collection

32.Digital library function incorporate :
(i) Creating and capturing
(ii) Storage and management
(iii) Search and access
(iv) Abstracting and reviewing

(i), (ii) and (iii) are correct.
(i), (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(i), (ii) and (iv) are correct.

33.Which topology of computer network provides faster server access ?
(i) BUS Network Topology
(ii) RING Network Topology
(iii) MULTIPLE RING Network Topology
(iv) STAR Network Topology

(i) and (ii) are correct.
(i) and (iii) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.
(ii) and (iv) are correct.

34.Which of the following are ISDN services ?
(i) RSS
(ii) Teletext
(iii) Voice mail
(iv) Video conference

(i), (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(i), (ii) and (iv) are correct.
(ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(i), (ii) and (iii) are correct.

35.Vocabulary in a database is controlled by :
(i) Thesaurus files
(ii) Import files
(iii) Standard files
(iv) Authority files

(i) and (ii) are correct.
(iii) and (iv) are correct.
(i) and (iii) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.

36.CCF for bibliographic record refers to
(i) Data transfer
(ii) Data storage
(iii) Standard tags of data identification
(iv) Formatting of records

(i) and (iii) are correct.
(i), (ii) and (iv) are correct.
(ii) and (iii) are correct.
(iii), (i) and (ii) are correct.

37.Which of the following are not reference service ?
(i) Preparation of user profile
(ii) Initiation of freshman
(iii) Compilation of documentation list
(iv) Readers Advisory

(i) and (ii)
(ii) and (iii)
(i) and (iii)
(iii) and (iv)

38.Which of the following functions are analysed by ALA as reference service functions ?
(i) Consultation function
(ii) Guidance function
(iii) Instruction function
(iv) Bibliographic function

(i), (ii) and (iii) are correct.
(ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(i), (ii) and (iv) are correct.
(i), (iii) and (iv) are correct.

39.Which of the following are the scientists’ approach according to Melvin J. Voigt (1961) ?
(i) Current Approach
(ii) Everyday Approach
(iii) Exhaustive Approach
(iv) ‘Catching up’ or ‘brushing up’ approach.

(ii), (iii) and (iv)
(i), (iii) and (iv)
(i), (ii) and (iv)
(i), (ii) and (iii)

40. Magazines are suitable for
(i) Leisure and entertainment
(ii) Scholarly information
(iii) Popular information
(iv) Subject information

(i), (ii) and (iii) are correct.
(ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(i) and (iii) are correct.
(ii) and (iv) are correct.

41.Planting the virus ‘Trojan Horse’ in computer network is
(i) Hacking
(ii) Tampering
(iii) Decryption
(iv) Intrusion

(i), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
(i), (ii) and (iv) are correct

42.Which of the following are the fundamental conditions for a subject to be protected by IPR ?
(i) The work must be original
(ii) The work must be man made
(iii) The work must be intelligible
(iv) The work must be recorded/ fixed

(i), (ii) and (iii) are correct.
(i), (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(i), (ii) and (iv) are correct.

43.Which of the following are the problems of present information environment ?
(i) Information indiscipline
(ii) Information literacy
(iii) Information overload
(iv) Information technology

(i), (iii) are correct
(i) and (iv) are correct
(ii) and (iv) are correct
(i) and (ii) are correct

44. Assertion (A) : Qualitative measures must be made quantifiable in order to be convincing.
Reason (R) : Qualitative measures are a necessary complement to quantitative measures.

(A) is true, (R) is false.
(A) is false, (R) is true.
Both (A) & (R) are true.
Both (A) & (R) are false.

45.Which of the following are not partners of National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) ?
(i) IIT Madras
(ii) IIT Delhi
(iii) IIIT Bangalore
(iv) NIT Rourkela

(iii) and (iv)
(i) and (iv)
(ii) and (iii)
(i) and (ii)

46.Assertion (A) : Internet can replace libraries.
Reason (R) : Google searches will satisfy the maximum users needs.


Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true but (R) is false.
(A) is false but (R) is true.

47.Assertion (A) : Federated search technique is an integral component of an information portal.
Reason (R) : ‘Content Index’ contains content that is find by the search server.

Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true but (R) is false.
(A) is false but (R) is true.

48.Assertion (A) : A combination of hypertext and Hypermedia contains text, images, sounds and other information.
Reason (R) : Hypermedia information is represented in a linear fashion.

(A) is true and (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is false and (R) is true
Both (A) & (R) are false.

49.Assertion (A) : Book selection should be done judiciously.
Reason (R) : A library should acquire important and latest book selection tools.

(A) is true but (R) is false.
(A) is false but (R) is true.
Both (A) & (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
Both (A) & (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

50.Assertion (A) : TQM promotes the way in which a library is organised and perform its ICT functions.
Reason (R) : TQM is seen as a hindrance to library and information services.

Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is false and (R) is true.
(A) is true and (R) is false.

51. Assertion (A) : The array of classes 11, 12, 13 and the array of classes 31, 32, 33 are said to be collateral arrays.
Reason (R) : They are derived from the original universe ‘O’.
Codes :

(A) is false, (R) is true.
(A) is true, (R) is false.
Both (A) & (R) are true.
Both (A) & (R) are false.

52.Assertion (A) : RDF supports the use and exchange of metadata on the web.
Reason (R) : Bibliographic standards are the means to create and disseminate secondary information.
Codes :

(A) is true, (R) is false.
(A) is false, (R) is true.
Both (A) & (R) are correct.
Both (A) & (R) are false

53.Assertion (A) : Informative abstracts provide a concise summary of the subject content of an article.
Reason (R) : These are titleoriented than finding-oriented.
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are true
(A) is true but (R) is false.
(A) is false but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

54.Assertion (A) : E-publications have added enormous quantity of literature but adversely affected the quality of literature.
Reason (R) : Present decade has accepted E-publication as channels of fast communication.
Codes :

(A) is true (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is correct.
Both (A) & (R) are false.
Both (A) & (R) are true.

55.Assertion (A) : Encyclopedias are not relevant for finding geographically information.
Reason (R) : Encyclopedias are the substitute for all categories of reference sources.
Codes :

(A) is false but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true but (R) is false.

56. Assertion (A) : LIS profession is not considered at par with medical and legal professions.
Reason (R) : There is no constitutional body for LIS profession like Medical Council of India (MCI) and Bar Council of India (BCI).
Codes :

Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true but (R) is false.
(A) is false but (R) is true.

57.Assertion (A) : Dr. S.R. Ranganathan has been called ‘Father of Library and Information Science’ in India.
Reason (R) : Library Science education in India was started by Dr. S.R. Ranganathan.
Codes :

(A) is false but (R) is true.
(A) is true but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

58. Assertion (A) : The exclusive rights conferred by Intellectual property rights can generally be transferred / licenced to third parties.
Reason (R) : The creators want to make monetary benefits out of their intellectual product.
Codes :

(A) is true but (R) is false.
(A) is false but (R) is true.
Both (A) & (R) are true.
Both (A) & (R) are false.

59.Which is the correct sequence of the national libraries in the order of their year of establishment ?
(i) British Library (formerly British Museum Library)
(ii) Library of Congress (Washington D.C.)
(iii) Lenin Library (Moscow)
(iv) Bibliotheque Nationale (Paris)
Codes :

(i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
(iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
(iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

60.What is the correct order of SCONUL’s “Seven Pillar Model of Information Skills” ?
(i) Recognise information need
(ii) Construct strategies for locating
(iii) Compare and evaluate
(iv) Locate and access
Codes :

(i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(ii), (iii), (iv), (i)
(i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
(ii), (iii), (i), (iv)

61.Identify the correct order as per increasing data storage capacity :
CDROM, DVD, Cartridge, BlueRay Disc
DVD, Cartridge, BlueRay Disc, CDROM
Cartridge, CDROM, DVD, BlueRay Disc
BlueRay Disc, DVD, Cartridge, CDROM

62.Identify the correct order of the LIS Associations as per their year of establishment
CLA, ALA, SLA, IASLIC
ALA, SLA, CLA, IASLIC
SLA, IASLIC, ALA, CLA
CLA, SLA, IASLIC, ALA

63.Arrange the following State Library Acts in chronological order :
(i) Karnataka Public Library Act
(ii) Uttar Pradesh Public Library Act
(iii) Goa Public Library Act
(iv) Bihar Public Library Act

(i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
(i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(ii), (iii), (iv), (i)
(iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

64.Match the following :
a. Mean-------------------- i. Mostfrequently occurring value
b. Mode------------------- ii. Average
c. Median -------------------iii. Measure of dispersion
d. Standard Deviation------------------- iv. Middle Value
Codes :

iii iv i ii
ii i iv iii
iv iii i ii
ii iii iv i

65. Match the following :
a. Bradford------------------- i. Citation indexing
b. Lotka------------------- ii. Distribution of articles published in periodicals
c. Zipf -------------------iii. Scientific productivity of author
d. Garfield------------------- iv. Frequency of word occurrence in a text
Codes :

iv i iii ii
ii iii iv i
iii iv i ii
iv iii ii i

66.Match the following :
a. Altavista------------------- i. Subject search engine
b. Lycos------------------- ii. Meta search engine
c. Geoindex -------------------iii. Regional search engine
d. Savvysearch------------------- iv. General search engine
Codes :

iii ii i iv
iii iv ii i
iv iii i ii
iv i ii iii

67.Match the following :
a. Pen drive------------------- i. Communication device
b. i-Pad------------------- ii. Web server device
c. Wifi Modem------------------- iii. Storage device
d. Cloud computing------------------- iv. Computing device

i iii ii iv
iii iv i ii
iv iii ii i
iii ii i iv

68.Match the following :
a. Informix -------------------i. Image software
b. Omni Page------------------- ii. Remote login software
c. TIFF viewer -------------------iii. DBMS software
d. Team Viewer------------------- iv. OCR software
Codes :

i iii ii iv
iii iv i ii
i ii iii iv
iv iii ii i

69.Match the following :
a. Means of improving operations and services------------------- i. Preservation
b. Preparation of to-do-list -------------------ii. Standards
c. Performance guidelines------------------- iii. Time management
d. Reinforce the spines of books -------------------iv. Evaluation
Codes :

iv iii ii i
iv ii iii i
ii iv iii i
iii ii i iv

70.Match the following :
a. Chain indexing------- i. Derek Austin
b. Relational indexing------- ii. S.R. Ranganathan
c. Subject Indexing -------iii. J.E.L. Farradane
d. PRECIS -------iv. E.J. Coats
Codes :

i ii iv iii
ii iii iv i
i ii iii iv
ii iv i iii

71.Match the following :
a. Collateral classes------- i. Class comprising two or more entities
b. Multiple classes------- ii. Classes of the same order but not belonging to one in the same order
c. Chain of classes-------iii. A subject fixed with others in the universal of subject
d. Co-ordinate classes -------iv. A sequence of classes made up of any given class and its universe
Codes :

ii iv i iii
i iii ii iv
ii i iv iii
i iv ii iii

72.Match the following :
a. William Martin------------------- i. Little Science Big Science
b. Alvin Toffler------------------- ii. Information society
c. Eric J de Solla Price -------------------iii. Documentation
d. S.C. Bradford -------------------iv. The Third Wave
Codes :

ii iv iii i
iv ii iii i
ii iv i iii
i iv ii iii

73. Match the following :
a. Communication Barrier------ i. Radio
b. Communication Medium----------ii. Shanon & Weaver
c. Communication Model----------iii. Video-conferencing
d. Interactive Communication ------iv. Noise
Codes :

i ii iii iv
iv i ii iii
ii iii iv i
iii ii i iv

74.Match the following :
a. Osgood and Schramm-- i. General Model
b. Berlo---------------------- ii. Mathematical Model
c. Shannon and Weaver--- iii. Circular Model
d. George Gerbner-------- iv. S-M-C-R Model
Codes :

i ii iii iv
ii iii iv i
iii iv ii i
iv i ii iii

75.Match the following :
a. Information contribution to the GNP of a nation -----------i. Social information
b. Information that changes human activity -------------------ii. Technological information
c. Information that establishes interaction between government and people--------- iii. Economic information
d. Information that forms a modern society------------------- iv. Political information
Codes :

iii i iv ii
i iii iv ii
iv ii i iii
ii iii iv i


7 comments

Vasanthi Wisdom said...


Its great to review our knowledge in LIS

Anonymous said...

really great sir

Ashwini kamble said...

It will be very helpful for my SET NET Exam

Ashwini kamble said...

It is really amazing for me and definitely it will be very helpful for me

Rajesh.K Raju said...

its really very good to develop our knowledge

Rajesh.K Raju said...

its really very good for develop our knowledge

Deepali Agarwal said...

gr8