Thursday, January 10, 2013

UGC NET MOCK TEST SERIES JUNE 2010


LIS QUIZ SERIES


1.Who expressed knowledge in a simple mathematical equation k(s) + ?1 = k (s + ?s) ?

Fritz Machlup
B.C. Brooks
N.J. Belkin
C.E.Shannon

2.Which is not a near synonym term to information ?

Ideas
data
Catalogue
Facts

3.CCF stands for

Common Communication Format
Centre for Communication Format
Committee for Communication Format
Common Curriculum Format

4.Resources sharing among libraries was prompted by the factors

Price escalation
Information explosion
Both (A) and (B)
None of the above

5.The Library Association (UK) is now the component of

ASLIB
CILIP
ALA
None of the above

6.Which of the following professional Associations does not exist now ?

IFLA
FID
ALA
IASLIC

7.Real Time Access refers to

Access in advance
Access after some time
Access when searched for
None of the above

8.Theory X and Theory Y relate to

Planning
Motivation
Innovation
None of the above

9.Dewey Decimal classification is now looked after by

Lake Placid Club
Library of Congress
OCLC
Classification Research Group

10.INSDOC has been merged with NISCOM and is now known as

DELNET
NISCAIR
DESIDOC
NASSDOC

11.WorldCat is maintained by

Library of Congress
Online Computer Library Center
American Library Association
None of the above

12.Number of States in India which have enacted Public Library Legislation till date is

Seven
Ten
Thirteen
Sixteen

13.When a source referred to once in the footnote is referred to again and between them no other reference (i.e.citation) intervenes, then the footnote uses the abbreviation

Ibid
Id
Op.Cit
None of the above

14.Indexing system in which the coordination of terms is done at the search stage was first introduced by

S.R. Ranganathan
Derek Austin
Morfiner Taube
H.P. Luhn

15.Index Medicus is brought out as printed publication

Quarterly
Monthly
Weekly
Has ceased publication

16.Which publication was not authored by S.R. Ranaganathan ?

Prolegomena to library classification
Reference Service
Ramanujan : The man and the Mathematician
Living with Books

17.JSTOR is an online system for archiving and accessing academic journals. It is located in

Germany
UK
USA
Budapest

18.260 tag in MARC format marks

The edition
The publication information
The physical description
A topical subject heading

19.Mean, Median and Mode are

Measure of Central tendency
Measure of deviation
Measure of Information System
Measure of Sampling

20.‘Five Laws of Library Science’ was first published in

1925
1930
1931
1933

21.Assertion (A) : Demand is the only governing factor in Book selection.
Reason (R) : Patrons’ requirements govern building library collections.

(A) is true and (R) is false.
(A) is false and (R) is true.
(A) and (R) both are true.
(A) and (R) both are false.

22.Assertion (A) : An indexing language is much more than a list of index terms that are acceptable to users.
Reason (R) : An indexing language helps users discriminate between terms and reduces ambiguity in the language.

Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation.
Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.

23.Assertion (A) : Libraries are facing a threat and are bound to disappear soon.
Reason (R) : Internet and WWW provide access to Oceans of information Worldwide.

(A) is true, but (R) is false
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

24.Assertion (A) : Deacidification is a measure to preserve documents in any medium.
Reason (R) : Digital preservation needs a different preservation care

(A) is false, but (R) is true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

25.Assertion (A) : SDI is a user oriented current information service.
Reason (R) : It is an alerting service directed towards groups.

Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

26.Assertion (A) : Indexing periodical retrieves information, which includes brief summary of the article.
Reason (R) : It provides list of articles alongwith the title, authors and other bibliographic details.

Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) are true

27.Assertion (A) : Median is simply the middle value when the data have been arranged in ascending or descending order.
Reason (R) : Median refers to the middle value in a distribution.

Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.


28.Assertion (A) : Data base is a collection of interrelated data stored together.
Reason (R) : It is an organised, integrated collection of data.

Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.

29.Assertion (A) : Dewey Decimal is an enumerative scheme of classification.
Reason (R) : The scheme has developed several devices and is no more an enumerative scheme of classification.

(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is not true, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false


30.Assertion (A) :A Library legislation provides proper governance and management.
Reason (R) : It ensures free public library service to all irrespective of caste, creed and sex.

Both (A) and (R) are true
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

31. Arrange the following in the chronological sequence of their development.
(i) ISBD (ii) CCF (iii) FRBR (iv) MARC
Codes :

(i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
(iv), (i), (ii), (iii)
(iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
(i), (iv), (ii), (iii)

32.Arrange the following secondary publications according to the beginning of their publication in chronological order.
(i) Biological Abstracts (ii) Chemical Abstracts (iii) LISA (iv) Index Medicus
Codes :

(i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
(ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
(iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

33.Arrange the following States chronologically according to year of enactment of Library Legislation.
(i) Tamil Nadu (ii) U.P. (iii) Gujarat (iv) Mizoram
Codes :

(iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(ii), (iv), (iii), (i)
(i), (iv), (iii), (ii)
(i), (ii), (iv), (iii)

34.Arrange the following chronologically according to their use in computers :
(i) Vacuum tube (ii) Microchip (iii) Integrated circuits (iv) Transistors
Codes :

(i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
(i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(i), (iv), (iii), (ii)
(ii), (iv), (iii), (i)

35.Arrange the following professional Associations according to the year of their establishment :
(i) ILA (ii) IASLIC (iii) ALA (iv) ASLIB
Codes :

(i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(iii), (iv), (i), (ii)
(iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
(i), (iii), (ii), (iv)

36.Arrange the following according to chronological order :
(i) Universal Copyright convention (ii) Berne Convention
(iii) Indian Copyright Act (iv) WIPO Copyright Act
Codes :

(ii), (iv), (iii), (i)
(iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
(i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
(ii), (i), (iii), (iv)

37.Arrange the structure of the Research report in correct order :
(i) Table of contents (ii) Appendices (iii) Text (iv) Title page
Codes :

(iii), (i), (iv), (ii)
(i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(ii), (iii), (iv), (i)
(iv), (i), (iii), (ii)

38.Arrange the following schemes of classification according to their year of publication :
(i) CC (ii) DDC (iii) LC (iv) UDC
Codes :

(ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
(ii), (iii), (iv), (i)
(i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
(iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

39.Match the following :
(a) The Right to Information Act of India (i) 2000
(b) Universal Declaration of Human Rights (ii) 2005
(c) Information Technology Act. (India) (iii) 1948
(d) Digital Millennium Act (iv) 1998
Codes :

(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
(iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
(iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

40.Match the following :
(a) Father of Scientific Management (i) Henry Fayol
(b) Father of Administration (ii) Elton Mayo
(c) Father of Human Relations School (iii) F. Hertzberg
(d) Father of Corporate Strategy (iv) F.W. Taylor
Codes :

(iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
(iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

41.Match the following :
(a) C.A. Cutter (i) Bibliographic classification
(b) H.E. Bliss (ii) Expansive classification
(c) J.D. Brown (iii) Universal classification
(d) Paul Otlet & Henry LaFontaine (iv) Subject classification
Codes :

(ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

42.Match the following :
(a) International Conference on Cataloguing Principles (i) 1969
(b) International Meeting of Cataloguing Experts (ii) 1961
(c) International Symposium of Bibliographic Exchange format (iii) 1990
(d) First CCF Users meeting (iv) 1978
Codes :

(ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
(iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
(iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

43.Match the following :
(a) NASSDOC (i) Defence Science
(b) DEVSIS (ii) Social Sciences
(c) INIS (iii) Development Science
(d) DESIDOC (iv) Nuclear Science
Codes :

(iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
(ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

44.Match the following :
(a) CLRI (i) Hyderabad
(b) SENDOC (ii) New Delhi
(c) NASSDOC (iii) Mumbai
(d) BARC (iv) Chennai
Codes :

(ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
(iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

45.Match the following :
(a) Fumigation (i) Acquisition
(b) Building library collection (ii) Preservation
(c) Kardex (iii) Reference service
(d) Information Desk (iv) Registration of Periodicals
Codes :

(ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
(ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(ii) (i) (iv) (iii)


Read the passage given below, and answer the questions based on your understanding of the passage. (Question Nos. 46-50)

Invention is the creation of an idea that can be translated to practice. It is also the process of bringing new technology into being. Invention is goal directed, the process is orderly, and it is essentially an intellectual process. An inventor is generally not a big reservoir of existing knowledge or of past failures. A substantial part of a scientist’s time is spent in collecting facts. The greater a scientist’s familiarity with the great scientific works, the greater will be his own power of invention. Ingenuity is the younger brother of imagination. Theoretical creation is an intermediate step between invention and discovery. A scientist who is familiar with a number of methods attached to a problem, is most likely to solve the greatest number of problems. Invention is the basic ingredient of innovation. Innovation is of two kinds, i.e., in product and service. It is a slow process. Innovations which started several years ago may bear fruit now. Innovation involves the bringing of an invention into commercial use. In some cases, invention and innovation merge into one another. Invention and innovation have been the foundations of industrial development in most advanced countries. Innovation bring about competition and competition brings about efficiency. Of the total innovation process, research is only a part. Research may invent, but invention can only be utilized by the complicated and complex process of innovation. Innovation is more often the result of recognizing and adapting an idea than of invention a new one. Utilization of technical information including research outputs can result in an industrial innovation. Innovators achieve success, but not imitations. In the past, innovation came from individual scientists. Individual inventors were responsible for innovation. In modern industry it is rarely the case, teams of scientists are really responsible for inventions and innovations. Success in invention and innovation depends not only on originality and imagination but also on knowing what and how to invent and innovate.

46.What is an invention ?
It is the idea that has the characteristics of application.
A theoretical idea regardless of application.
A discovery that does not lead to new technology.
A process bereft of use.

47.An invention involves
Collection & application of past data.
Simply an effort to explore past knowledge.
Redefining knowledge of the past.
Exploiting past knowledge and newly collected facts

48.Industrial development and competitive environment are possible when
Invention follows innovation
Invention leads to innovation
Invention prevents innovation
Invention has little practical use

49.Invention is carried out at present
by an individual researcher with little originality and imagination.
by an individual researcher with high level imagination.
by a group of researchers with adequate originality and imagination.
by industrialists to achieve success in business

50.What is innovation ?
Innovation is a theoretical process.
Innovation conceals invention.
Innovation is a process of application of invention.
Innovation provides data for invention.



12 comments

Ravi Ajagekar said...

Good question sir

Kishor Shewale said...

thak's my friend i am very empress

Anonymous said...

question no 39 your answer is wrong correct answer is no 2

Anonymous said...

Question No 39 answer is wrong, correct answer is 'c'

Subhash S. mayangade said...

sir , please check q no. 32

i confuse in answer:

Index Medicus- 1879

Chemical abstract - 1907

Biological abstract - 1926,

LISA- 1950

Subhash S. mayangade said...

Q No. 39- B ( II III I IV)

Ketan Mahi said...

sir question 32 all ans are wrong
Biological Abstracts 1926, Chemical Abstract 1907,LIS----, Index Medicus 1879.

Ketanmahi22@gmail.com

Ketan Mahi said...

sir question 32 all ans are wrong
Biological Abstracts 1926, Chemical Abstract 1907,LIS----, Index Medicus 1879.

Ketanmahi22@gmail.com

Ketan Mahi said...

sir, qestion no. 32 all ans are wrong
(i) Biological Abstracts-1926
(ii) Chemical Abstracts-1907
(iii) LISA
(iv) Index Medicus-1879

Ketanmahi22@gmail.com

Minni's world said...

the question here 25th and the question of Tamil Nadu set test from 41 to 50, the question 4th are the same...but why the answers are different??

mithilesh bharadwaj said...

Ans of q.n. 23 will be " A is false but R is true" because Library is not going to be disappear soon.

What do you say???

Thirunavukkarasu T C said...

Answer updated
Thank you