Monday, June 27, 2016

Model Test for CBSE UGC NET July 2016 - 3


1. Assertion (A): Information literacy is necessary for the users.
Reason (R): It promotes the use of libraries and information centres.

Both (A) and (R) are false
Both (A) and (R) are true
(A) is true but (R) is false
(A) is false but (R) is true

2. Assertion (A): A null hypothesis is a hypothesis which a researcher tries to disprove.
Reason (R): Normally, the null hypothesis does not represent the current explanation or view of an aspect of the world that the researcher wants to challenge.

Both (A) and (R) are true
(A) is true, but (R) is false
(A) is false, but (R) is true
Both (A) and (R) are false

3. Assertion (A): A content based retrievel method such as the vector space model is very effective in the Web.
Reason (R): The sheer size of the web does not allow for presenting the entire set of related documents to users.

Both (A) and (R) are true
(A) is true, but (R) is false
(A) is false, but (R) is true
Both (A) and (R) are false

4. Assertion (A): The digitization of information and the development of computer networks, such as Internet, are posing a new and far reaching challenge to copyright.
Reason (R): Digital technology permits to create unauthorized, perfect and costless copies, and the almost instantaneous and worldwide distribution of protected works through computer networks.

Both (A) and (R) are true
(A) is true but (R) is false
(A) is false but (R) is true
Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation

5. Canon of Enumeration is related to
Idea Plane
Verbal Plane
Notational Plane
None of the above

6. Assertion (A): Ontology is a specification of a shared conceptualization.
Reason (R): The Resource Description Framework (RDF) is an ontology language developed especially for the semantic web.

Both (A) and (R) are true
Both (A) and (R) are false
(A) is true, but (R) is false
(A) is true, but (R) is false

7. Assertion (A): Indian Library Science Abstract (ILSA), published by IASLIC, is a primary source of information.
Reason (R): Primary sources provide outcome of investigation or research.

(A) is false, but (R) is true
(A) is true, but (R) is false
Both (A) and (R) are false
Both (A) and (R) are true

8. Assertion (A): It is unlikely that majority of libraries will replace their print collections with their digital counterparts.
Reason (R): Digital materials are less durable compared to print or even film-based materials.

Both (A) and (R) are true
(A) is true, but (R) is false
(A) is false, but (R) is true
Both (A) and (R) are false

9. Assertion (A): Libraries are facing a threat and are bound to disappear soon.
Reason (R): Internet and WWW provide access to oceans of information worldwide.

Both (A) and (R) are false
Both (A) and (R) are true
(A) is true, but (R) is false
(A) is false, but (R) is true

10. Assertion (A): Information is commodity.
Reason (R): Commodity is a marketable item produced to satisfy human needs.

(A) is false and (R) is true
(R) is false and (A) is true
Both (A) and (R) are false
Both (A) and (R) are true

11. Match the following:
(a) Netometrics ----------1. Isidro Aguilo
(b) Webmetry ----------2. T. C. Almind and P. Ingwersen
(c) Internetometrics ----------3. R. H. Abraham
(d) Cybermetrics ----------4. J. Bossy
2 1 4 3
4 2 1 3
4 3 2 1
3 2 4 1

12. Match the following:
(a) DRTC ----------1. PARAM
(b) INFLIBNET ----------2. Librarians’ Digital Library
(c) IISc ----------3. N-List
(d) CDAC ----------4. Digital Library of India
2 3 4 1
3 1 2 4
4 2 3 1
1 3 4 2

13. Match the following:
(a) ISI ----------1. World Cat
(b) OCLC Inc. ----------2. Web of Science
(c) EDOC ----------3. Bio-medical
(d) EMBASE ----------4. Patents
2 4 3 1
3 1 2 4
2 1 4 3
4 3 1 2

14. Match the following:
(a) Look Smart ----------1. Web search engine
(b) TiARA ----------2. Web directory
(c) Mamma ----------3. Web based information service
(d) BUBL LINK ----------4. Subject gateway
4 1 2 3
3 4 2 1
3 1 4 2
2 3 1 4

15. Match the following:
(a) Turnitin ----------1. Learning management system
(b) Zoomerang ----------2. Digital library software
(c) Ganesha ----------3. Online survey tool
(d) A-Tutor ----------4. Anti-plagiarism software
2 4 3 1
1 4 2 3
2 3 1 4
4 3 2 1

16. Match the following:
(a) Kurt Lewin’s Model ----------1. Management of Change
(b) PERT/CPM ----------2. Work Flow Analysis
(c) Benchmarking ----------3. Quality Management
(d) Micromotion ----------4. Network Analysis
4 3 1 2
3 4 2 1
2 4 1 3
1 4 3 2

17. Match the following:
(a) Canons for Array ----------1. Canon of Coordinate Classes
(b) Canons for Chain ----------2. Canon of Concomitance
(c) Canons for Filiatory ----------3. Canon of Consistent Sequence Sequence
(d) Canons for Succession ----------4. Canon of Modulation of Characteristics
3 4 1 2
3 1 4 2
1 2 3 4
3 1 2 4

18. Match the following:
(a) MARC 21 Tag 700 ----------1. Added Entry– Corporate Name
(b) MARC 21 Tag 710 ----------2. Added Entry– Meeting Name
(c) MARC 21 Tag 711 ----------3. Added Entry–Personal Name
(d) MARC 21 Tag 730 ----------4. Added Entry–Uniform Tile
2 3 4 1
3 1 2 4
4 2 1 3
3 2 4 1

19. Match the following:
(a) Theory classification ----------1. W. C. B. Sayers
(b) Canons of classification ----------2. Krishan Kumar
(c) Elements of Library ----------3. J. D. Brown classification
(d) Subject classification ----------4. S. R. Ranganathan
3 4 2 1
2 1 3 4
2 1 4 3
4 2 1 2

20. Match the following:
(a) Law of Parsimony ----------1. Classification
(b) Principle of Osmosis ----------2. F. W. Lancaster
(c) Paperless Society ----------3. Overall Economy
(d) APUPA Pattern ----------4. Reclassification
3 4 2 1
1 2 3 4
4 3 2 1
2 1 4 3

21. Match the following:
(a) INSPEC ----------1. American Chemical Society
(b) SciFinder ----------2. Elsevier
(c) Scopus ----------3. Institution of Engineering and Technology
(d) Web of Science ----------4. Thompson Reuters
4 1 3 2
3 1 4 2
2 4 1 3
3 1 2 4

22. Match the following:
(a) Books in Print ----------1. National Bibliography
(b) Canadiana ----------2. Trade Bibliography
(c) Asian Social Science Bibliography ----------3. National and Trade Bibliography
(d) Cumulative Book Index ----------4. Subject Bibliography
2 1 4 3
2 4 1 3
1 2 3 4
3 4 2 1

23. Match the following:
(a) FRSAD ----------1. IFLA
(b) IRSpy ----------2. Index Data
(c) Name Authority Cooperative (NACO)----------3. Library of Congress
(d) Virtual Internet Authority File (VIAF) ----------4. OCLC
4 1 3 2
3 1 4 2
1 2 3 4
3 1 2 4

24. Match the following:
(a) Sadler Commission ----------1. 1992
(b) Mudaliar Commission ----------2. 1917
(c) Mitra Commission---------- 3. 1956
(d) University Grants Commission ----------4. 1953
4 2 1 3
2 4 1 3
1 2 3 4
3 4 2 1

25. Match the following:
(a) Epistemology ----------1. The philosophy of knowledge and cognition
(b) Methodology ----------2. Theory of knowledge
(c) Ontology ----------3. Theory of being or existence
(d) Gnosiology ----------4. Study of the plans which are used to obtain knowledge
3 4 2 1
1 2 4 3
4 3 1 2
2 4 1 3

26. Famous linguist Hari Nath Dey was the librarian of
Calcutta Public Library
Imperial Library
Asiatic Society
Calcutta Library Society

27. Who devised the ‘Spiral of Scientific Method’?
H. E. Bliss
C. A. Cutter
M. Dewey
S. R. Ranganathan

28. Uniting various qualitative methods with quantitative methods can be called as

29. The National Focal Point of INFOTERRA in India is

30. The term ‘Podcasting’ was first mentioned in ‘The Guardian’ newspaper article in February, 2004 by
Ben Hamersley
Dan Klass
Adam Curry
Brian Healer

31. Costs which do not vary with output are called as
Unit costs
Fixed costs
Variable costs
Marginal costs

32. The Program (or Project) Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT) used in Project Management was first developed by US Navy during
None of the above

33. Feedback mechanism is a part of
Reprography Service
Translation Service
SDI Service

34. The concept of Microphotography was developed by
Chester Cardson
John Gutenberg
Ohi Battle
John Benjamin Dancer

35. A Pre-print is a/an
Article to be presented in a conference.
Draft of an accepted paper that has not yet been published.
Neither (A) nor (B)
Both (A) and (B)

36. The phrase ‘electronic book’ was first conceived by
Helen L. Brownson
Andries Van Dam
Robert Lee Chartrand
Thomas F. Deahl

37. The concept of UBC was patronised by

38. ASLIB was formed in

39. Redundancy of Information is
unnecessary and should be eliminated.
unnecessary, but cannot be avoided.
necessary and sometimes useful.
necessary and always desirable.

40. Who is known as ‘biblioclast’?
A librarian
A bibliographer
A cataloguer
A destroyer of books

41. Arrange the following stages in research according to the sequence of their occurrence.
(i) Theory
(ii) Axiom
(iii) Law
(iv) Hypothesis
(i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(iv), (i), (iii) and (ii) are correct
(ii), (iii), (iv) and (i) are correct
(iii), (i), (iv) and (ii) are correct

42. Which of the following networks are library networks?
(iii) NICNET
(iv) WLN
(i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
(ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(ii) and (iii) are correct

43. What is the correct order of decreasing efficiency of the following categories of computers?
(i) Personal Computer
(ii) Mainframe Computer
(iii) Super Computer
(iv) Mini Computer
(i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(ii), (iii), (iv), (i)
(iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
(iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

44. Arrange the following open source software in chronological order of their development.
(i) Firefox
(ii) Linux Kernel
(iii) OpenOffice
(iv) Perl
i, iii, ii, iv
iv, ii, iii, i
i, iv, ii, iii
iii, ii, i, iv

45. Two main contributors to the TQM are
(i) Henry Fayol and Philip B. Crosby
(ii) Douglas McGregor and Henry Fayol
(iii) Joseph M. Juran and Philip B. Crosby
(iv) W. Edward Deming and Joseph M. Juran
) (i) and (iv) are correct
(ii) and (iii) are correct
(ii) and (iv) are correct
(iii) and (iv) are correct

46. According to AACR2R (1988), while transcribing the name of the conference as heading, the terms expressing the following are to be retained
(i) number
(ii) frequency
(iii) date
(iv) place
(i), (ii) and (iii), but not (iv)
(ii), (iii) and (iv), but not (i)
(i), (ii) and (iv), but not (iii)
(i), (iii) and (iv), but not (ii)

47. Which of the following are the platforms for IR evaluation?
(i) TREC
(ii) CLEF
(iii) SPARC
(iv) FIRE
(i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
(ii) and (iii) are correct
(i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(i) and (iv) are correct

48. What will be the correct sequence of books on the shelves bearing the following class numbers built according to Colon Classification 7th edition?
(i) 2 : 51
(ii) 2.44
(iii) 2; 46
(iv) 2‘N65
(i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(iii), (iv), (i), (ii)
(iv), (ii), (i), (iii)
(iii), (iv), (ii), (i)

49. Which of the following sets are exclusive examples of union catalogue of ETD database?
(i) NDLTD and Ind Cat
(ii) NDLTD and Vidyanidhi
(iii) Shodhganga and World Cat
(iv) Shodhganga and OATD
(i) and (iii)
(ii) and (iv)
(iii) and (iv)
(ii) and (iii)

50. Following categories of acts are not considered as ‘infringement’ of the provisions of the Indian Copyright Act, 1957:
(i) Reproduction for educational purpose
(ii) Reproduction for official purpose
(iii) Reproduction in the course of fair dealing
(iv) Reproduction for private entertainment
(i), (ii) and (iii) are true, but (iv) is false
(i), (ii) and (iv) are true, but (iii) is false
(i), (iii) and (iv) are true, but (ii) is false
All are true