Monday, March 3, 2014

UGC NET December 2013 - Paper II (Tentative keys given by UGC NET)

Green-Right key suggested by lisquiz.com
Red- Wrong key suggested by lisquiz.com
Black- Key not suggested by lisquiz.com
1. Name the scientist who said that Information Science is cluster of many disciplines where in the central core is ‘Information’.
(A) B.C. Brooks
(B) Fritz Machlup
(C) Daniel Bell
(D) N.J. Belkin
2. Which committee recommended that imperial library be designated as copyright library ?
(A) Fayzee Committee, 1939
(B) Richey Committee, 1926
(C) Statham Committee, 1932
(D) Sadler Committee, 1916
3. Who was the first Librarian of Imperial Library, Calcutta ?
(A) John MacFarlane
(B) Harinath De
(C) B.S. Kesavan
(D) S.R. Ranganathan
4. Who coined the phrase ‘Information Retrieval’ ?
(A) Calvin Mooers
(B) S.R. Ranganathan
(C) J.D. Brown
(D) H.P. Luhan
5. In colon classification which indicator has been used for indicating interpolation ?
(A) Comma
(B) Hyphen
(C) Astericks
(D) Ampersand
6. What is Denudation ?
(A) Is dividing classes to decrease the extension.
(B) Is dividing classes to increase the extension.
(C) Is dividing classes to increase intension and decrease extension.
(D) Is dividing classes to decrease intension.
7. The International Body that coordinates the assignment of unique domain names, protocol address is
(A) IGF (B) IANA
(C) ICANN (D) ISP
8. Name the Indian Librarian who was honoured with the title of “Khan Bahadur” in 1935 by the British Government.
(A) S.R. Ranganathan
(B) B.S. Kesavan
(C) K.M. Asadullah
(D) D.R. Kalia
9. Which approach of information is not given by Wersig and Neveling ?
(A) Structural Approach
(B) Knowledge Approach
(C) Meaning Approach
(D) Technique Approach
10. Which of the following citation style manuals are from the same publisher ?
(i) A.P.A. (ii) Turabian
(iii) Chicago (iv) M.L.A.
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct.
(B) (ii) and (iii) are correct.
(C) (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(D) (ii) and (iv) are correct


11. Pre co-ordinate Indexing system perceives :
(i) Syntax
(ii) Semantic
(iii) Context
(iv) Relation
Codes :
(A) (i) and (iv) are correct
(B) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (ii) and (iv) are correct
12. An indispensable function of Thesaurus is to
(i) Knowledge Classification
(ii) Grouping the words together according to similarity of meaning
(iii) Representation of Relationship between concepts
(iv) Knowledge Engineering
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct.
(B) (ii) and (iii) are correct.
(C) (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(D) (i) and (iv) are correct.
13. Which of the following are the basic components of expert system ?
(i) User interface
(ii) Knowledge base
(iii) Inference Mechanism
(iv) Schema
Codes :
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (iii), (iv) and (i)
(D) (iv), (iii) and (ii)
14. Which of the following are the types factors studies under ANOVA ?
(i) Fixed
(ii) Frequency
(iii) Calculated
(iv) Random
Codes :
(A) (ii) and (iii) are correct.
(B) (i) and (iv) are correct.
(C) (i) and (iii) are correct.
(D) (ii) and (iv) are correct.
15. Which of the following are the models of communication ?
(i) Economic Theory Model
(ii) Stock Adjustment Model
(iii) Shanon Weaver Model
(iv) Schramm Model
Codes :
(A) (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(B) (ii) and (iii) are correct.
(C) (i) and (ii) are correct.
(D) (ii) and (iv) are correct.
16. Which of the following are criteria for Web evaluation ?
(i) Revision
(ii) Response time
(iii) Format
(iv) Archiving facility
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct.
(B) (ii) and (iv) are correct.
(C) (i) and (iii) are correct.
(D) (ii) and (iii) are correct.


17. Which of the following countries do not have a code of Ethics for library profession ?
(i) America
(ii) Sri Lanka
(iii) India
(iv) China
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct.
(B) (i) and (iv) are correct.
(C) (iii) and (ii) are correct.
(D) (iii) and (iv) are correct.
18. Which of the following are the components of Search Engine ?
(i) Spider
(ii) TCP/IP
(iii) Search Mechanism
(iv) Index
Codes :
(A) (iv), (i) and (ii)
(B) (iii), (ii) and (i)
(C) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(D) (ii), (iv) and (iii)
19. When the permission of copyright owner is not needed ?
(i) Criticism or review
(ii) Translation
(iii) Research purpose
(iv) Photocopy for sale
Codes :
(A) (i) and (iii) are correct.
(B) (i) and (iv) are correct.
(C) (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(D) (ii) and (iii) are correct.
20. Which of the following are Library net works ?
(i) Internet
(ii) Indonet
(iii) INFLIBNET
(iv) OCLC
Codes :
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct.
(B) (ii) and (iv) are correct.
(C) (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(D) (i) and (iv) are correct.
21. Arrange the following University Libraries according to the year of their establishment :
(i) Madras University Library
(ii) Delhi University Library
(iii) Calcutta University Library
(iv) Bombay University Library
Codes :
(A) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(B) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(C) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(D) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
22. What is the correct sequence of the following sections of the main entry as per classified catalogue code (CCC) ?
(i) Note Section
(ii) Leading Section
(iii) Heading Section
(iv) Title Section
Codes :
(A) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(C) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(D) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)


23. Arrange the following indexing sources according to the year of their first publication :
(i) Biological Abstracts
(ii) Chemical Abstracts
(iii) Index Medicus
(iv) Poole’s Index to Periodical Literature
Codes :
(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(B) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(C) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
(D) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
24. Arrange the following library associations according to their year of emergence :
(i) CILIP (ii) ALA
(iii) SLA (iv) ASLIB
Codes :
(A) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(B) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(C) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(D) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
25. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Library Advisory Committee i. 1962
b. Review Committee ii. 1963
c. DRTC iii. 1957
d. Sarada Ranganathan Endowned iv. 1961
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iv iii ii i
(B) iii iv i ii
(C) ii i iii iv
(D) i iv iii ii
26. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Facts on File i. Periodical Directory
b. World of Learning ii. Index
c. Concordance iii. Newspaper Digest
d. Willing’s Press Guide iv. Directory
Codes :
a b c d
(A) i iii iv ii
(B) ii i iii iv
(C) iii iv ii i
(D) iv ii i iii
27. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. McGroger Theory X i. Less External Control
b. McGroger Theory Y ii. PERT
c. Unity of Command iii. Workers’ Participation in Decision Making
d. Time and Cost iv. All Powers in One Person
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iii i iv ii
(B) iv i iii ii
(C) ii iv iii i
(D) i iii ii iv


28. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. User Education i. James I Wyer
b. Conservative, Liberal and Moderate Theory of Reference Service ii. Patricia B. Knapp
c. Minimum, Middling and Maximum Theories of Reference Service iii. Eugene P. Sheehy
d. Guide to Reference Book iv. Samuel Rothstein
Codes :
a b c d
(A) ii i iv iii
(B) i ii iv iii
(C) iii ii iv i
(D) iv iii i ii
29. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. W. Edward Demingi. Quality Control Circles
b. Joseph M. Juran ii. TQM
c. Armand V. Feigenbaum iii. Planning, Control, Improvement
d. Kaoru Ishikava iv. Plan, Do, Check, Act (PDCA)
Codes :
a b c d
(A) ii iii iv i
(B) iv ii i iii
(C) iii iv i ii
(D) iv iii ii i
30. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Encyclopaedia of Associations i. Secondary sources
b. Whitaker’s Almanac ii. Primary sources
c. LISA iii. Directories
d. Economic Times iv. Yearbooks
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iii iv i ii
(B) iv iii i ii
(C) ii i iv iii
(D) i iv iii ii
31. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Books in Print i. National Bibliography
b. Social Science : A Bibliography of Doctoral Dissertations ii. Trade Bibliography
c. Asian Social Science Bibliography iii. National & Trade Bibliography
d. Cumulative Book Index iv. Subject Bibliography
Codes :
a b c d
(A) ii i iv iii
(B) i iii ii iv
(C) iv i ii iii
(D) iii ii i iv


32. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Dictionary i. Foreign Language
b. Glossary ii. Synonymous terms
c. Thesaurus iii. Words, Synonyms
d. Lexicon iv. Specific subjects
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iii iv ii i
(B) iv iii i ii
(C) i ii iv iii
(D) ii iv iii i
33. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Curriculum Development Committee (P.N. Kaula) i. 2001
b. Curriculum Development Committee (C.R. Karrisidappa) ii. 1992
c. Working Group on Libraries iii. 1910
d. Library Movement in Baroda iv. 1964
Codes :
a b c d
(A) ii i iv iii
(B) i ii iv iii
(C) iv ii iii i
(D) iii iv ii i
34. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Current Biography i. Russia
b. Index Translationum ii. University of Illinois
c. VINITI iii. U.S.A.
d. Library Trends iv. UNESCO
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iii iv i ii
(B) iv i ii iii
(C) i ii iii iv
(D) ii iii iv i
35. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Herbert Hicks i. The Elements of Administration
b. F.W. Taylor ii. The Management of Organisation
c. Henry Fayol iii. Scientific Management
d. Colonel L. Urwick iv. Administrative Management
Codes :
a b c d
(A) i iv ii iii
(B) iv ii iii i
(C) ii iii iv i
(D) iii iv i ii
36. Assertion (A) : In the study of History, as an academic discipline, a primary source is an artefact, a document, a recording or other source of information that was created during the event or immediately after the event.
Reason (R) : Primary sources are considered as original material or evidences about the topic and are fundamental to history.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
37. Assertion (A) : Indian National Bibliography is the most comprehensive source of Indian publications.
Reason (R) : National Library of Kolkata is entitled to receive one copy of each Indian publication under Delivery of Book Act.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
38. Assertion (A) : As per the generally accepted principles of construction of statistical tabulation, every table should have a clear, concise and adequate title so as to make the table intelligible without reference to the text and this title should always be placed just below the body of the table.
Reason (R) : A statistical table which reflects its title just above the table and supply information about several interrelated characteristics of data makes the table unwield and inconvenient.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
39. Assertion (A) : Knowledge Management involves a number of assets and value added to them.
Reason (R) : Knowledge Management is the core activity of information transfer.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) (A) is true, but (R) is partially true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) (A) is partially true but (R) is true.
40. Assertion (A) : According to Horton and Merchant, information is a commodity like other resources.
Reason (R) : Information is a tangible commodity.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(D) (A) is false, (R) is true.
41. Assertion (A) : Reference section in a Library became insignificant.
Reason (R) : The Web. 2.0 services replaces the reference desk services.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(D) (A) is false and (R) is true.
42. Assertion (A) : Newspaper Digests are the best sources of information to get current and authentic information like books.
Reason (R) : These sources are compiled by going through various newspapers.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(B) (A) is partially true but (R) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(D) (A) is true but (R) is partially true.
43. Assertion (A) : Encyclopaedias have been regarded as the substitute of all categories of reference sources as these provide all types of information.
Reason (R) : Encyclopaedias provide comprehensive information on all aspects which therwise are scattered in different categories of reference sources.
Codes :
(A) (R) is true but (A) is false.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(C) (A) is true but (R) is false.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
44. Assertion (A) : Chi-square is an important non-parametric test which does not require rigid assumptions in respect of the type of population being studied.
Reason (R) : Since χ2 is a nonparametric test, it requires only the degrees of freedom (implicitly, the size of the population) for using the test.
Codes :
(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true.
(C) (A) is false but (R) is true.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
45. Assertion (A) : Information is commodity.
Reason (R) : Commodity is a marketable item produced to satisfy human wants or needs.
Codes :
(A) (A) is false, and (R) is true.
(B) (R) is false and (A) is true.
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true.
Read the passage given below and answer the questions based on your understanding of the passage (Question Nos. 46-50) :
According to Wikipedia ‘social media’ is media designed to be disseminated through social interaction, created using highly accessible and scalable publishing techniques. According to search engine partner, the term social media describes media that is posed by the user and can take many different forms. Some type of social media are forums, message boards, blogs, wikis and podcarts. Social media applications include Google, Facebook and You tube. In social media, communication takes place through messages, status updates, voice chats etc. or through photos/videos sharing, games, virtual goods etc. Antony Mayfield in his e-book titled ‘What is Social Media’ ? has defined social media as online media, which encourages contributions and feedback from everyone who is interested, is open to feedback and articipation, is a two way conversation, allows communities to form quickly and communicate effectively to share common interests and thrive on their connectedness The growth of social media is phenomenal. It is being used by all netizens all over the world to a great extent in all areas including business, government, fashion etc. A research conducted by the Institute for Prospective Technological Studies (IPTS) indicates that high take up of social media application outside formal educational settings provides new opportunities for innovation and modernisation. With this growing trend, political leaders have also realized its mportance as an effective tool to spread awareness and to reach out their voters. Democratic presidential candidate Barack Obama used it during the Presidential elections. Since then, social media is being highly used by a number of politicians all over the world. Myspace has more than 7400 discussion groups related to politics. According to a survey by manpower, 29% of the companies in America and 20% of companies worldwide have a social media policy.
People even update themselves through micro-blogging on every aspect of human life including the natural and human diasters. In China, Twitter became the first media in the world to break the news of the Wenzhou earthquake. Social media is being used in fashion industry as well to generate interest in a brand through publicity across online communities and websites. India is one of the most culturally, linguistically and genetically diverse regions having more than one billion people. It is ranked third in Asia in terms of the internet users and quite a number of them are using social media. In fact, approximately 60 millions to 65 millions netizens in India open most of their time on social media/networking sites.
46. Who defined social media as ‘online media’ which encourages contributions and eedback from everyone who is interested ?
(A) Wikepedia
(B) Institute for Prospective Technological Studies (IPTS)
(C) Myspace
(D) Antony Myfield
47. Who used the social media for conversing during recent Presidential Election in U.S.A. ?
(A) Jimmy Carter
(B) Barack Obama
(C) George Bush
(D) John F. Kennedy
48. In China, which social media became the first media to break the news of earthquake ?
(A) Facebook
(B) Youtube
(C) Twitter
(D) Myzamana
49. In Asia, which country is ranked third in terms of using social media by the people ?
(A) China
(B) Pakistan
(C) Japan
(D) India
50. Which social website has more than 7400 discussion groups relate to politics ?
(A) Orkut
(B) Myspace
(C) Facebook

(D) Twitter

2 comments

deshmukh santosh said...

Very Good Sir.........

mahesh khose said...

Verymuch useful to net rxam