Wednesday, December 26, 2012

UGC NET MOCK TEST-3 (JUNE 2012 PAPER III)

LIS QUIZ SERIES


                                    UGC NET JUNE 2012 PAPER III

1.The initiation, selection, exploration, formulation, collection and presentation are two stages of which model of information seeking behaviour
Ellis Model
BKrikelas Model
Kuhlthou Model
Wilson Model

2.Jubilee Project is associated with what ?
Evaluation of electronic information services
Public library survey
Strategic management of libraries
Scale development

3.The publisher of “Information Power : Building Partnership for Learning” is
AASL
AECT
ALA
ILA

4.In 1974, Zurkowski used for the first time which of the following term ?
Digital Literacy
Media Literacy
Computer Literacy
Information Literacy

5.Inference Engine is a part of which information system ?
Management information System
Decision Support System
Expert System
Open System

6.Which of the following is not related to case study approach in a research design ?
Indepth Study
Study of one/limited cases
General study
Little concern about generalisation to a large population

7.“Students’ visit to Library is influenced by the availability of Internet”. State “Students’ visit to library” is which kind of variable ?
Independent Variable
Intervening Variable
Dependent Variable
Intercept Variable

8.Idiographic hypothesis is directed towards predicting the behaviour of
An Individual
Group of People
Masses
People from same school of thought

9.In the process of reasoning when we start with a specific statement, and conclude to a general statement, it is called
Deductive Reasoning
Inductive Reasoning
Abnormal Reasoning
Transcendental Reasoning

10.Solomon Four group design is related to
Field studies
Pretest-post test control group design
Data Analysis Model
Statistical Technique

11.The information network that connects Universities and Colleges in United Kingdom :
JANET
SERCNET
OCLC
BONET

12.Internet filtering is
A form of censorship
Acceptable user policy
Access to inappropriate material
Blocking internet facility

13.Which one of the following is a Bulletin Board Service on Internet ?
Picaso
Google talk
Blog
Oovoo

14.Virus is a software which can
Manipulate data
Replicate itself
Damage computer
All the above

15.Which one of the following protocol is used in file transfer over internet ?
FTP
SMTP
POP
TCP/IP

16.Scaler chain shows
Authority structure
Scale of performance of staff
Chain for locating racks
A link in the chain

17.Blair and Maron evaluation study on retrieval effectiveness of full text search is called
SMART Retrieval Experiment
MEDLARS evaluation study
STAIRS project
Cranefield – II Project

18.In cataloguing, the square brackets [ ] are used
to enclose information taken from outside
to enclose the details of printed / manufacturer
to enclose series statements
to enclose statement of accompanying material

19.Which Section of AACR – II (R) deals with serial publications ?
Part – A, Section – 13
Part – B, Section – 13
Part – A, Section – 1112
Part – B, Section – 1112

20.When two or more basic subjects having same relational approach form a specific subject, the relation is termed as
Speciater relation
Co-ordinate relation
Phase relation
Hierarchical relation

21.The concept of ‘Stopword’ list is relevant in the context of
Uniform Indexing
Citation Indexing
Chain Indexing
Keyword Indexing

22.A version of KWIC augmented with author/name is called
WADEX
KWOC
KWAC
KWIC

23.‘Segmentation’ is associated with
Reference Service
Market Survey Report
Digest Service
Indexing Service

24.State of the art report generally highlights
General Aspects
Technical Aspects
Administrative Aspects
All of the above

25.Who propounded “Minimum, Middling and Maximum Theories” of reference service ?
C.M. Winchell
James I. Wyer
Samuel Rothstein
D.W. Lewis

26.Even though ‘Xerography’ is a photocopying method, but it is called
Diazographic
Thermographic
Electrofax
Electrostatic

27.‘CODEN’ is connected with
BOOKS
SERIALS
REPORTS
GRAY LITERATURE

28.Roget’s International Thesaurus is a
Classified List of Words
Book of Synonyms
List of Standard Terms
List of Scientific Terms

29.Information about scale and projection can be found in
Encyclopaedias
Hand books of Manuals
Geographical sources
Directories

30.Who of the following is not the author of any reference book ?
C.M. Winchell
William A Katz
Louis Shores
Maurice B. Line

31.Identify the odd one out.
ANSI
BIS
BSI
ESPN

32.Which of the following is not a part of word treatment in language dictionaries ?
Gloss
Vernacular
Etymology
Grammatical information

33.Where the first M. Phil programme in Library and Information Science was started in India ?
University of Madras
University of Delhi
University of Mysore
University of Bombay

34.Corollary for Second Law of Library Science is
Books for all
Free Books Service
Free Library Service
Books every where

35.Which of the following is not the prerequisite for a National Information Policy
Legislative Frame work
Production of National Bibliography
Advisory and Administrative body
ICT infrastructure facilities

36.World Intellectual Property Organization is related to
UNESCO
United Nations
U.S. Organization
International Law Organization

37.Redundancy of information is
Unnecessary and should be eliminated
Unnecessary but cannot be avoided
Necessary and some times useful
Necessary and always desirable

38.Which sources would you consult to know the “Impact Factor” of Journal publications ?
(i) Web of Science
(ii) Science Direct
(iii) SCOPUS
(iv) EBSCO


(i) and (iv)
(ii) and (iii)
(i) and (iii)
(iii) and (iv)

39.Research is conducted to :
(i) Generate new knowledge
(ii) Develop a theory
(iii) Develop communication skills
(iv) Re-interpret existing knowledge


(i), (iii) and (ii) are correct
(iii), (ii) and (i) are correct
(i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(i), (iii) and (iv) are correct

40.Radio Frequency Identification is used in library for :
(i) Circulation of Documents
(ii) Cataloguing of Documents
(iii) Security of Documents
(iv) Acquisition of Documents


(i) and (ii) are correct
(ii) and (iv) are correct
(iii) and (ii) are correct
(i) and (iii) are correct

41.BIOS contains :
(i) Operating System Program
(ii) Bootstrap Program
(iii) Application System Program
(iv) Convert Character to CodeProgram

(i) and (ii) are correct
(ii) and (iii) are correct
(iii) and (iv) are correct
(ii) and (iv) are correct

42.Science Citation Index is published by
Thomson Reuters
H.W. Wilson
Whitaker
R.R. Bowker

43.In the information transfer cycles, internet is acting as
(i) Primary Publisher
(ii) Secondary Publisher
(iii) Tertiary Publisher
(iv) Primary Distributor

(i), (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(i), (ii) and (iv) are correct.
(ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct.
(i), (ii) and (iii) are correct.

44.Methods and Techniques of Human Resource Planning includes
(i) Selection and Recruitment
(ii) Induction and Placement
(iii) Quality Management
(iv) Performance Evaluation

(i), (iv) & (ii) are correct.
(iv), (iii) & (i) are correct.
(i), (ii) & (iv) are correct.
(iii) and (i) are correct.

45.Assertion (A) : Netiquette mandates that you do your best to act within the laws of cyberspace and society.
Reason (R) : Failing to respect other people’s privacy is bad Netiquette.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

46.Assertion (A) : Modern Integrated Library Management Softwares offer user friendly Graphical User Interfaces (GUI) on the web.
Reason (R) : Almost every module of modern Integrated Library Management Software is accessible through the internet.
Both (A) and (R) are correct.
(A) is correct but (R) is wrong.
Both (A) and (R) are wrong.
(A) is wrong but (R) is correct.

47.Assertion (A) : Open Systems Interconnection allows connectivity of ICT components.
Reason (R) : Network Printer goes slow if it is OSI compatible.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.

48.Assertion (A) : Many libraries have no written collection development policy and yet have sound collection.
Reason (R) : Demand driven collection plays a strong role in having a sound collection.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

49.Assertion (A) : Browne charging system is simple and less time consuming.
Reason (R) : There is permanent issue record available.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

50.Assertion (A) : Collection of audio materials is less used in Academic Libraries.
Reason (R) : People consider these materials intellectuallyless sound and nd and fit only for recreation purpose.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is true and (R) is partially true
Both (A) and (R) are false.

51.Assertion (A) : Introduction of TQM in libraries is not possible.
Reason (R) : It requires open, cooperative culture and employees responsiveness for customer satisfaction.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

52.Assertion (A) : An indexing language is an artificial language and it uses controlled vocabulary.
Reason (R) : Controlled vocabulary provides relation between and among terms.
Both (A) and (R) are true
(A) is true, but (R) is false
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are false

53.Assertion (A) : Marketing of Information products is the need of the day.
Reason (R) : Information is a resource which consumes lot of time and money.
(A) is true, but (R) is false
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

54.Assertion (A) : Colan classification is an enumerative classification scheme.
Reason (R) : Colan classification has adopted analytico-synthetic approach for the construction of class number
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

5.Assertion (A) : INFLIBNET provides document delivery service to all types of libraries in India.
Reason (R) : Modern technologies made it possible for electronic transmission
Both (A) and (R) are correct.
(A) is wrong, but (R) is correct
Both (A) and (R) are wrong
(A) is correct and (R) is wrong.

56.Assertion (A) : LIS Education in India achieved a landmark of 600 years but quality is compromised.
Reason (R) : Unplanned proliferation of LIS schools and open learning programmes.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) are (R) are false.
(A) is false (R) is true.
(A) is true (R) is false.

57.Assertion (A) : LIS education is not uniform throughout India.
Reason (R) : Adoption of UGC model syllabus is not mandatory, Local LIS requirements varies.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

58.Assertion (A) : There is need for Library Legislation in all States of India.
Reason (R) : To make Public Library System independent and without political influence.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
Both (A) and (R) are false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.

59.Assertion (A) : Though information is considered as a commodity, Libraries are not sound in finances.
Reason (R) : All types of Libraries have failed in promoting information as a commodity.
(A) is true, but (R) is false.
(A) is false, but (R) is true.
Both (A) and (R) are true.
Both (A) and (R) are false.

60.Match the following :
List-I ---------------------------------------------List-II
(a) Konnemara Public Library --------------------(i) Patna
(b) Khudabaksha Oriental Public Library----------(ii) Kolkata
(c) Asiatic Society Library ---------------------(iii) Chennai
(d) National Library(India) ---------------------(iv) Mumbai

(iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
(iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

61.Match the following :
(a) ibid --------------(i) see
(b) loc.cit ----------(ii) previously cited
(c) op.cit---------- (iii) same reference cited immediately above
(d) vide------------- (iv) the same place cited

Code :

(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(B) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(C) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(D) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)



A B C D

62.Match the following :
(a) Cole and Eales---------------(i) Statistical Bibliography
(b) Hume-------------------------(ii) Scientometrics
(c) Pritchard--------------------(iii) Statistical Analysis
(d) T. Braun---------------------(iv) Bibliometrics

Codes :
(A) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(B) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(C) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
(D) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)


A B C D

63.Match the following :
(a) Thurston scale---------------------(i) Sharing individual preference in a group
(b) Semantic Differential Scale--------(ii) Group of Judges
(c) Likert Scale-----------------------(iii) Selection from two opposite position
(d) Sociometric scale------------------(iv) Intensity structure

Codes :
(A) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)
(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(C) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)
(D) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)


A B C D

64.Match the following :
(a) Vidyanidhi---------------(i) Institutional Repository
(b) TKDL---------------------(ii) Electronic Theses & Dissertations
(c) DOAJ---------------------(iii) Digital Library of Journals
(d) E-Prints @ IISc----------(iv) Digital Archive

Codes :
(A) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
(B) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(C) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(D) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)


A B C D

65.Match the following :
(a) HTML File----------(i) Text Format
(b) PDF File-----------(ii) Film Format
(c) JPG File-----------(iii) Web Format
(d) AVI File-----------(iv) Image Format

Codes :
(A) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)
(B) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(C) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)
(D) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)


A B C D

6.Match the following :
(a) DRUPAL----------------(i) Integrated Library Management Software
(b) Moodle----------------(ii) Digital Library Software
(c) D space---------------(iii) Content Management Software
(d) New Gen Lib-----------(iv) Learning Management Software

Codes :
(A) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(B) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(C) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)


A B C D

67.Match the following :
(a) Face Book-------------(i) Video Networking site
(b) Research Gate---------(ii) Social Networking site
(c) Oovoo-----------------(iii) Academic Networking site
(d) Flicker---------------(iv) Photo Networking site

Codes :
(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(B) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(C) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
(D) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)


A B C D

68.Match the following :
(a) Small set of dependent activities that form longest path of activity network---(i) PERT
(b) Delighting the customer by fully meeting their needs---------------------------(ii) CPM
(c) Interconnecting networks depicting tasks, duration and dependency--------------(iii) Delphi
(d) Making better forecasts, judgements and advice---------------------------------(iv) TQM

Codes :
(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(B) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(C) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(D) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)


A B C D

69.Match the following :
(a) Transaction Processing--------------(i) Lower Level Managers
(b) Operational control-----------------(ii) Clerical Staff
(c) Management control------------------(iii) Top Level Managers
(d) Strategic Planning-------------------(iv) Middle Level Managers

Codes :
(A) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
(B) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(C) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(D) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)


A B C D

70.Match the following :
(a) Classical School--------------(i) John cotton Danna
(b) X & Y Theory------------------(ii) Henry Fayol
(c) Newark Charging System--------(iii) Peter Drucker
(d) MBO---------------------------(iv) Douglas McGregor

Code :


(A) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(B) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(C) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(D) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
A B C D

71.Match the following :

(a) C.A. Catter-----------(i) Selective Listing
(b) Kaiser---------------(ii) Thing-partmaterial-action
(c) J.R. Sharp-----------(iii) Concrete and process
(d) D.J. Coates-----------(iv) Syndetic cataloguing
Codes :
(A) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(B) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
(C) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(D) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

A B C D

72.Match the following :

(a) Guidance to use RTI Act------------------------------(i) Documentation service
(b) Orientation in use of multimedia---------------------(ii) Referral service
(c) Providing user with list of information sources------(iii) Informative Literacy
(d) Directing the user of INFLIBNET to seek needed information----(iv) Reference service
Codes :
(A) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(B) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(C) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(D) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

A B C D

73.Match the following :

(a) Whitaker’s Almanack---------------------------------------------(i) Year of starting ‘Publishers Weekly’
(b) Ulrich’s International Periodicals Directory-------------------(ii) Availability of V 750 of ‘Library Journal’
(c) National Union Catalogue of Scientific Serials in India-------(iii) Information on discontinuation of New Encyclopaedia Britannica
(d) Data India-----------------------------------------------------(iv) Astronomical information
Codes :
(A) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(B) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(C) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(D) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)

A B C D

74.Match the following :
(a) J. Thompson-----------------------(i) Basic Statistics for Libraries
(b) S. Halkett of J Laing------------ (ii) Planning of Academic and Research Buildings (c) William A Katz--------------------(iii) Dictionary of anonymous and pseudonymous literature
(d) K.D. Metcalf----------------------(iv) Introduction to reference work
Codes :
(A) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)
(B) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(C) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(D) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)

A B C D

75.Match the following :

(a) Budget prepared using previous period budget-------------(i) Formula Budget
(b) Budget based on norms and standards-----------------------(ii) Zero-based budget
(c) Budget planned integrating number of techniques-----------(iii) Incremental Budget
(d) Budget prepared identifying current tasks independent of previous year-----(iv) Planning programming budgeting system
Codes :
(A) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(B) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(C) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
A B C D


0 comments